[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

esx wheel group

Posted on 2010-08-23
2
Medium Priority
?
840 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
how do you add users to the wheel group on an esx server?
0
Comment
Question by:ENTPF
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Larry Larmeu earned 1000 total points
ID: 33503321
usermod -G wheel userid
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:bgoering
bgoering earned 1000 total points
ID: 33504669
You can also do it through the vSphere client.

Connect directly to the ESX or ESXi host
Select the Local Users & Groups Tab
Right click the user you want to add and select Edit
Add the group through the dialog

See Images
Good Luck
LocalUsers.jpg
EditUser.jpg
0