Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Conver a VMDK to native installation  ISO file

Posted on 2010-08-23
5
Medium Priority
?
1,332 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Dear Experts,

I have a VMDK file ( 15 GB) , the virtual machine is very very slowly running  in my laptop, so,  I want  convert the VMDK file to a native installation ISO file in order to Install the ISO in my Desktop.

cheers,


0
Comment
Question by:viertelstrasse
5 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
ID: 33503323
Hi

You have a vmdk?? Or a VM in your laptop that you want to move to your desktop??

If so, just copy from one side to another, and run on the VMware in your desktop

Jail
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:chkdsk01
ID: 33503536
Not sure what you mean.  Do you want to do a V2P from the VM to your Desktop?
0
 

Author Comment

by:viertelstrasse
ID: 33503962
Thanks Jail,

No,  I need a  native installation and Install the ISO file  (from VMware) without of  VMware .
I don´t need a copy - paste  vmdk file and use a VM
thanks
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
coolsport00 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33504373
I think what you're wanting is a way to do a V2P. See this VMware KB:
http://kb.vmware.com/kb/1002498, which will lead you to a whitepaper on how to do so. You'll need to create an image of your VM, basically, using something like Acronis True Image or Symantec B/U Exec Sys Restore, then put that on your hardware. There is no real easy way necessarily to accomplish a V2P...meaning, no simple conversion tool.

Regards,
~coolsport00
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:viertelstrasse
ID: 33505245
Thanks
0