Solved

Blue Screen "DRIVER_IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL" error & a320raid.sys

Posted on 2010-08-23
12
1,911 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Windows Server 2003 in raid 0, had a power outage this weekend and now i am getting BSOD "DRIVER_IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL" with a320raid.sys address f7274732 base at f7267000 error. I can get into the server via safe mode. "last known configuration" did not work.

Help!
0
Comment
Question by:justyn8490
  • 7
  • 4
12 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:justyn8490
ID: 33503363
can i just replace the a320raid.sys file from an operational server? its accessible now since its in safe mode with networking. just curious if i'd be able to drop a file in from another server?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Darksquire
ID: 33503396
Can you save and post a copy of each Event Viewer log for system and application after you log in using safe mode?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:justyn8490
ID: 33503711
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:justyn8490
ID: 33503727
app log


looking through the logs there is something in there that says one of the ?raid sections? is "degraded"
application-event-log.txt
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZombieAutopsy
ID: 33504056
Do you have SCSI hard drives in the machine or anything SCSI, you might need a firmware update.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Darksquire
ID: 33504058
Check to see if you have an Adaptec Storage Manager application. If you do, run it and see if it will repair the degraded situation.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:justyn8490
ID: 33504110
well theres the raid configuration i can boot into to check the lun's etc you mean that or an actual windows app?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Darksquire
ID: 33504284
I read on a website where that there was an Adaptec Storage Manager Agent (apparently either comes with the drive or can be downloaded) that is useful in repairing that particular problem.


Here is an Adaptec User's Guide (180 pages) that might give some type of clue. I will look for a link to the Adaptec Storage Manager Agent to download if you can't find it.

Adpatec.zip
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:justyn8490
ID: 33504308
ok so i have the agent/software installed. i started it up and it BSOD'ed on me right after the program started.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:justyn8490
ID: 33504929
i pulled the hard drive out that it was saying was bad and the server now comes up fine. now i just need to replace the hard drive and rebuild it into the raid
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Darksquire earned 500 total points
ID: 33505089
Awesome; I was afraid that was the issue when you said that the BSOD came up just when you tried to use the Adaptec app to troubleshoot it. At least you can get back to normal now.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:justyn8490
ID: 33966964
bad hardware, question not closing for some reason?
0