Solved

XenApp 5 on Windows 2008 Licensing question

Posted on 2010-08-23
13
641 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
RIght now I have a Prsention 4.0 Citrix farm runnnig on 2003 servers. I in the process of planning my new Xenapp 5 farm. I plan on building this new farm side-by-side my production 4.0 farm. The first item I'm going to create my new 11.5 license before setting my new farm..

Here are my questions.
1) Is it ok for me to run my Presentation 4.0 farm and Xenapp 5.0 farm sit by side using two different licens servers?

2) I was plannin on setting up a small one server XEnapp server at one of my large remote offices. Should I setup this remote server as a differnet zone? SHould it also have it's own licenser server incase the remote site loose contac with the main office?

3) Is it ok to run the data collect and license server on one server? Should the license server be a phusical or virutal server?
0
Comment
Question by:compdigit44
  • 7
  • 5
13 Comments
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Carl Webster earned 250 total points
ID: 33503495
1.  yes.  In theory, you _could_ have a separate license server for each individual XenApp/PS Server.  The two farms will have separate data stores so they will never see each other.  You can aggregate the two farms using Web Interface.

2.  It depends.  What is the bandwidth between the 2 sites?  Once a XenApp server has made initial contact with a license server it will run for 30 days without making contact again.  You can run forever without making contact with the data store but you can't make any changes to the farm.

3.  Yes and no.  How busy is the data collector?  For a small farm with a small # of users having both on one server is no problem.
Either physical or virtual is fine.  Virtual is probably easier to rebuild in a disaster situation.
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 33503580
1) I defently want to start with a clean new farm. This is why I wanted to keep every seperate between my new and old citrix farms.

2) The bandwidth between sites is OK. But I also want users to at the remote site to connect to there local xenapp server instead of connect to the main office for better performance and reducde want traffice. They are on a different subnet. Should I use a different zone for this?  This is why I was thinking about using another license server for the remote office..

3) RIght now I have about 35 apps published via presentation server..and current data collector alsp host apps as well? SHould the data collect going forward host apps or not?
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Carl Webster
ID: 33503599
2.  Sure, a separate zone is fine.  Separate license server is fine also.  Just make sure you get the license files generated properly on your MyCitrix site.

3.  Most people use a dedicated zone data collector so your new 2nd zone will need one also.  A dedicated zone data collector should host NO apps.
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 33503917
Great thanks..

One more question. If my main office Citrix farm zone were to good offline how could I setup my farm to automatly redirect users to the remote site citix farm?
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Carl Webster
ID: 33503932
That requires, I believe, Enterprise are higher licenses and is called Zone Preference and Failover.

If you are using Advanced licenses, you are out of luck for an automated solution.
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 33504031
RIght now all of my Citrix Presentation 4.0 licenses are enterprise.

How can I reallocate some of these license for my new license servers?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Carl Webster
ID: 33504360
You will need to call Citrix Customer Service and they can do that for you.  You may be able to do it yourself on your MyCitrix.com site but I would rather let them do it to make sure it is done correctly.  You will need the case sensitive host name on your 2nd license server first and the # of licenses to allocate for zone #2.
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 33504492
Great..

I tried to look on the Citrix site but I cannot find an aritcle that clearly stats what features like zone preferencing are included in each license edition
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Carl Webster
ID: 33504520
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Carl Webster
ID: 33504554
Server preference and fail-over

Establishes user sessions based on their proximity to and availability of a particular server or group of servers. This feature enables higher user and farm performance in implementations that span multiple data centers and eases disaster recovery and business continuity by automatically directing users to backup servers if primary servers are unavailable.

Platinum/Enterprise
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:dnsguru44
dnsguru44 earned 250 total points
ID: 33519368
When a XenApp server makes it's initial connection to a license server it checks out a license from the Citrix Startup license file which is included and installed when you install the license server and the start up license has 3000 licenses available.  Now, the user licenses is a different story...  Every time a user accesses an application on the server where it's published that server contacts the licensing server to see if a user license is available.  In summary, as users are launching applications throughout the day on various servers where the applications are published these servers are in constant contact with the license server as users log on and log off, i.e. licenses are checked out and checked in.  When you download you license file you Must provide a host name as stated and your license file is produced and ready to download from mycitrix.com.  

If you have two license servers with two different names, you would need to split up your licenses to accommodate two license servers.  For Example:

You have 50 user license
40 users at site A
10 users at site B (each site has their own license server)
You would create a license file for 40 users for "Site_A" and another license file for 10 users at "Site_B"

The bandwidth need to communicate with a license server is minimal (depending on the number of users of course) and as Carl stated, if you did go with only one license server for both sites and the license server went off line, the servers would enter a 30 day grace period and alerts would be posted in Event Viewer.
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 33531318
Thanks..
I probably will be going for two license servers becuase for D/R purpose asd well...
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Carl Webster
ID: 33531358
Nothing wrong with multiple license servers if the need is there.

One thing to remember is this, if User1 launches an app from server1 served by LS1 and then also launches an app from server2 served by LS2, you now have 2 licenses checked out!!!  Plan for that if necessary.
0