Solved

Shrinking an  Adobe Illustrator image (logo) to fit on a Business Card Background

Posted on 2010-08-23
3
1,117 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
I have a large file that is the logo I want to put on my business card. I have to scale it slightly less than what the standard 3.5 inch by 2 inch size is. How shrink this down so that it will fit on the card. Is there an easy trick to this...? Here is the file and image.
VistaPrintLayout.png
FlypaperPros-CBlueLogo-BusCardLa.png
0
Comment
Question by:ruavol2
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
jeremyjared74 earned 300 total points
ID: 33504112
Yep, just follow these steps:
  1. Open the file in Illustrator
  2. Go to Edit/Options, and make sure the option Scale Strokes and Effects is selected (this is in the top menu bar)
  3. Click on a blank area of the art-board, and push Ctr + A to select all
  4. You will see a bounding box containing the artwork, make sure you have the black arrow (this is in the left toolbox on the top)
  5. Scroll to the corner of the "bounding box" that contains the artwork. Hover over the corner and you will notice it changes to a double arrow. This is for scaling.
  6. Once you are hovered over the corner left click while holding Shift and drag inward. (Holding shift ensures you don't stretch the image or artwork, it scales it proportionately).
  7. You can create a new document and choose the size of your business card. On the file you just scaled select all, and press Ctrl + C to copy the work, go to the business card size file and press Ctrl + V to paste.
  8. Now you can scale it like instructed above to your desired size.
Let me know if you have any questions
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Lusun
Lusun earned 200 total points
ID: 33509036
I'm not sure what version of Illustrator you have, but if you know the exact width or height you have to play with, you can also use the context menu bars that appear at the top of the screen.

Follow Jeremy's steps 1, 3 and 4. I only omit step 2 because I didn't know what version of Illustrator you are using, and they have moved options around a bit. Just for the record, I am using CS4.

Anyway, with the whole image selected - the items on the context menu will change. To the far right you will see 2 configurable settings for W and H and there will be a 3 linked chain icon between them. Make sure this chain icon has a dash either side of it. This contains proportions (the equivalent of holding down Shift as mentioned above) - now enter a number in either the W or H boxes to meet the size you require. Hit enter. Depending on how you have your version setup - you may need to change the preferences so W and H are displayed in inches as opposed to metric or pixels.

If you are using an older version of Illustrator, you can still do the above - but instead of a context menu bar, you will need to go to the Window menu bar and select - I think it's Attributes or Appearance (it's been a while) and a small window will pop up with the dimensions in.

Once you have the size you want, you can just follow Jeremy's remaining steps to copy and paste to wherever you need.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ruavol2
ID: 33517278
That got it. Great. Thank you so very much.
0