[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Orphanded Site

Posted on 2010-08-23
12
Medium Priority
?
487 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Expert,

Please help.  We have MOSS with SP2.  My problem is that I have an orphanded site collection in s content database.  The contnet DB name is CDB1.
I ran a stsadm commend that is below.
stsadm -o databaserepair -url http://servername:12071 -databasename CDB1 -deletecorruption
Even after the commend above, the orphan site does not get fixed, and the orphanded item does not get deleted.  For example, each orphanded item, I havce "deleted" = NO".
0
Comment
Question by:SHPNT
12 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Pstry earned 2000 total points
ID: 33508345
The only supported solutions is:

- open Central Administration
- go to the Application Management > Content Databases
- select your web application, click on the database
- remove database
- delete database in SQL Server Management Studio (you may require to temporary stop IIS and SPTimerV3 service)
- add database (this will create brand-new database)

The problem is - when your database contains something more than this orphaned site. The solution is to backup your valid sites, remove database, recreate it and restore site.

You may also remove invalid rows from content database. But this is unsupported and involves a lot of tables, so this is a hard work.

0
 

Author Comment

by:SHPNT
ID: 33513435
I was hoping not to go with this route.  Any alternatives?

Thanks,
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 33513465
i'm guessing one could search Google on how to do it within SQL, but no one on this site would tell you how or recommend doing it as its not supported by microsoft.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Ted Bouskill
ID: 33547246
Do you want to restore the site collection?

Have you downloaded the Sharepoint Administration Toolkit from Microsoft?  It has a tool to manage site collections in the content databases including a delete.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SHPNT
ID: 33577441
No, I just wanted to fix the content DB.  I guess I don't have anyother choice but to replace the CDB.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Ted Bouskill
ID: 33604204
My answer was correct.  You did NOT have to replace the content DB.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SHPNT
ID: 33605325
Tedbilly,

Could you be more detail?
Do you mean I can fix orphanded site that is NOT fixed by stsadm -o databaserepair with using the Sharepoint Administration Toolkit from Microsoft?

Thanks,
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Ted Bouskill
ID: 33605394
Yes it can fix it.  A content database is full of one or more site collections.  The toolkit allows you to see all the site collections in the content database and remove them or move them.

It's no risk to install.  Simply download it and install it.  It becomes an option in Sharepoint Central Admin to use on your installation.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SHPNT
ID: 33640435
Hi tedbility,

Sorry about not getting back to you sooner.  
I just installed it onto my VM ( I want to test it first).
Could you guide me to find where and how I can delete orphanded sites using this tool?

Thanks,
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Ted Bouskill
ID: 33641046
Sure:

1) Open Central Admin
2) Select Application Management
3) Select 'Batch Site Manager'
4) In the top paragraph select the 'Click Here' link to refresh the data
5) When refresh complete use the 'Web Application' drop down to select the web application that owns the content database with the orphaned site collection
6) Select the URL for the orphaned site collection
7) Select the 'Delete' command and follow the instructions
0
 

Author Comment

by:SHPNT
ID: 33641346
Hi Tedbiltiy,

While I was waiting for your answer, I re-ran the stsadm -o databaserepair -url http://servername:12071 -databasename CDB1 -deletecorruption, and this time it magically worked.
It is very strange.  I don't know what has been changed during last few weeks.
Anyway my problem is gone now.  Thanks,
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Ted Bouskill
ID: 33641462
Well the tool you installed is quite useful anyway so no loss in time.  Cheers
0