Solved

Move mailbox to new Server

Posted on 2010-08-23
57
1,302 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello!

I have been assigned the task to move our mailbox stores from one server to another as our current server is on the brink of impending death.  I am trying to move one mailbox (mine) to make sure it works before I move the whole store.

Using the Active Directory I can "successfully" move my mailbox to the new server, but when I open Outlook (2007) I cannot receive e-mails although I can send them.  When anyone tries to send an internal e-mail to the account a "system undeliverable" message appears. External e-mails also do not arrive.

All the FSMO roles have been established on the new server and it appears to be working except that I cannot receive e-mails.  Thank you very much!
0
Comment
Question by:Creamsykle
  • 29
  • 27
57 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
Comment Utility
Are you using cached exchange mode? If you are remove disable it and try sending a test email to yourself and seeing if it goes through. Also, from a machine that is getting the error message can you have them also disabled cached mode and try sending you an email.

Also try this from OWA and see if you expereice the same issue. If this is a recent change the recipient policy might have been effected which only updates every 24hrs.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tomex07
Comment Utility
Hello,
Can you provide some details like the Exchange version you are using (2003 I guess), is the new mailbox server in the same domain/forest, and the details of the error message (system indelivrable)?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Creamsykle
Comment Utility
Thank you for the quick responses.  I will check to see if cached mode is enabled, and if so I will disable it (In the process of rebooting the trial PC right now)

tomex07, I am using both exchange 2003 and server 2003 R2, the new server is in the same forest as well as the same administrative group.  Here is the message that shows up when someone tries to send an e-mail to the mailbox that has been moved (the address was properly entered into the contacts field):

Your message did not reach some or all of the intended recipients.

The following recipient(s) cannot be reached:

      User N. Name on 8/23/2010 2:23 PM

            The e-mail system was unable to deliver the message, but did not report a specific reason.  Check the address and try again.  If it still fails, contact your system administrator.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tomex07
Comment Utility
Did you try to create a new mailbox/user on the new server and send/receive mails?
Just to see if it is the migration process or the configuration of the new server which is the probleme.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Creamsykle
Comment Utility
Spec01,

I tried disabling cached mode on both PC's and I am still receiving the same message.  

tomex07,

I just created a new user and pointed their mailbox and store there, and it looks like I'm still getting the same thing.

 So apparently the new server hasn't been configured correctly, is there any more information that you need that would be helpful in resolving this?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tomex07
Comment Utility
Are all the Exchange services running on the new server?
Try to run an Exchange best practices analyser on the new server to check if something is misconfigured.
You can download it here:
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=dbab201f-4bee-4943-ac22-e2ddbd258df3&displaylang=en
0
 

Author Comment

by:Creamsykle
Comment Utility
Thank you much, I ran the analyzer and the output I received is attached.

The "Server" Service wasn't running, but that seemed to be the only one I've found so far, all the others seemed to running properly.  That didn't solve it yet, but it feels like a step in the right direction.  The 3 errors that showed up in the analyzer tool were:

1. Registry Cannot Be Accessed
2. Performance Data Cannot Be Accessed
3. WMI Cannot Be Accessed

If it helps when I get into the office in the morning I can post the whole XML report if that would provide better information.

Thank you!


analyzer-output.docx
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tomex07
Comment Utility
Try to solve the 3 errors by clicking on the link ''tell me more about this issue and how to solve it'' and follow the step provided by Microsoft.

Run Exchange best practice analyser on the first Exchange server too and post the result in a docx.
XML will be hard to analyse.

Good luck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Creamsykle
Comment Utility
Here is the output from the good (current) mail configuration, and the "Server" service seemed to be the only issue that needed to be changed according to Microsoft.  That didn't seem to do anything, and I also disabled our anti-virus off of the new server to see if that was blocking it at all and now I cannot even move the mailbox to the new server.  Is there anything the best practice analyzer wouldn't include?
analyzer-output--good-.docx
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tomex07
Comment Utility
Did you manage to resolve the 3 red issue on the new server?
If you cannot move a malbox it could be a RPC issue. Post the exact error message you got when trying to move mailbox. Check firewalls on both exchange servers, antivirus...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Creamsykle
Comment Utility
The solutions posted by microsoft did not resolve the 3 issues, and here is the error that was generated when I tried to move the mailbox:
  <?xml version="1.0" encoding="unicode" ?>
- <taskWizardRun taskName="Move Mailbox" dcName="SERVERNAME" buildNumber="6944" runningAs="Administrator@DOMAIN.local">
  <timespan startTime="2010-08-24 11:16:01.544" milliseconds="12047" />
- <moveMailbox mixedMode="false" maxBadItems="0">
- <destination>
  <database>/dc=local/dc=lht-inc/cn=Configuration/cn=Services/cn=Microsoft Exchange/cn=LHT-INC/cn=Administrative Groups/cn=first administrative group/cn=Servers/cn=MAIL2/cn=InformationStore/cn=First Storage Group/cn=Mailbox Store (MAIL2)</database>
  </destination>
  </moveMailbox>
  <taskSummary errorCount="1" completedCount="0" warningCount="0" errorCode="0x00000000" />
- <items>
- <item adsPath="LDAP://LHServer4.lht-inc.local/CN=USER N. NAME,OU=LTI-Users,DC=lht-inc,DC=local" class="user">
  <progress code="0" milliseconds="12047">Preparing mailbox to be moved.</progress>
- <summary isWarning="false" errorCode="0xc1041730">
  A duplicate mailbox was found due to problems during a Move Mailbox procedure. The duplicate mailbox has been deleted. Try again later.
- <details>
- <source>
  <database>/dc=local/dc=lht-inc/cn=Configuration/cn=Services/cn=Microsoft Exchange/cn=DOMAIN/cn=Administrative Groups/cn=first administrative group/cn=Servers/cn=MAIL/cn=InformationStore/cn=First Storage Group/cn=Mailbox Store (MAIL)</database>
  </source>
  </details>
  </summary>
  </item>
  </items>
  </taskWizardRun>
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tomex07
Comment Utility
It happens sometimes. When the mailbox is moved, a desactivated copy stays on the source server. When you want to move the mailbox again, it says a copy exist then delete it. If you retry that should work. You can also try wih another mailbox it should be OK.
So, back to the main problem, can you export the first report (with the errors) in HTML and post it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Creamsykle
Comment Utility
Here's the error report, and I have tried multiple times today to move the mailbox and I keep receiving the same duplicate box error even though the mailbox is on the original mailbox store. Hopefully the error report will help... but I have gone through the suggested steps and so far nothing has seemed to work thus far
ExBPA.mail-scan.2010082315295230.htm
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tomex07
Comment Utility
Are the two exchange server on the same subnet networks?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Creamsykle
Comment Utility
yes they are, as well as being is the same administrative group
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tomex07
Comment Utility
I am searching potential issues about having Exchange installed on a DC but nothing like you.
According to this article, the DC must be a Global Catalogue, not only a DC. Is that the case?
http://www.petri.co.il/problems_with_exchange_2003_installed_on_domain_controllers.htm

0
 

Author Comment

by:Creamsykle
Comment Utility
The server that we are moving to does not appear to be a GC and when I expand the server the NTDS settings are not present to be able to make the server a GC.  Is there any particular reason those settings would not be available?  The new server does have BOTH exchange and active directory.

It is running properly, I can make changes in the active directory that work immediately, so all of the microsoft technet suggestions about the server being unreachable haven't helped because they seem to be troubleshooting a server that cannot be connected to or something along those lines. (I am able to ping, all services are running, has proper permissions, etc...)

So I'm just not sure what the resolution seems to be, or at this point how to make the server a GC
0
 

Author Comment

by:Creamsykle
Comment Utility
Sorry I lied, this server does NOT have active directory
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tomex07
Comment Utility
Just to be sure for the GC, try to follow this procedure step by step:
http://www.petri.co.il/configure_a_new_global_catalog.htm

Unless you tried to demote this DC and there was a failure there is no reason that you can't see NTDS settings and that you can't promote the DC to GC. Anything wrong when you promote the new DC?

If you don't really have NTDS, try to run DCDIAG command from the support tools.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tomex07
Comment Utility
OK so forget about my last comment.
''All the FSMO roles have been established on the new server and it appears to be working except that I cannot receive e-mails.''
So you didn,t move any FSMO role at that point right?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tomex07
Comment Utility
1. create two new mailboxes on the new exchange server.
2. check the email address of the users to see if a Address policy applies and if it's correct
3. Try to send mail between the two mailboxes
4. try to send mails to mailboxes on the old server
5. try to response to thoses mails
6. try to send new mail from the mailboxes on the old server to mailboxes on the new server by using the GAL.

Let me know
0
 

Author Comment

by:Creamsykle
Comment Utility
Ok, making some progress now.  I just got the server setup as a GC, turns out it was never configured as a DC before (not sure how that happened).  But now I will go back through and run the Best Practice Analyzer again, try to move the mailbox and see if I'm still getting any of the similar problems.  Thanks for sticking with me tomex07!  
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tomex07
Comment Utility
You're welcome.
Also do the test between two mailboxes on the new server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Creamsykle
Comment Utility
So I just tried to send/receive e-mail between the two accounts on the new server and it still seems to have the same problems.  They can both send, but neither can receive. (So no undeliverable messages appear since they cannot receive)

I can still send e-mails to people on the original server, but they cannot send to mine (as I cannot receive them).  Besides the mailbox move, does anything need to re-configured on the old server to point to the new one, or vice-versa?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tomex07
Comment Utility
Normally, there is nothing to do when servers are on the same organisation, same subnet.
Try the message tracking tool to see where the mail is blocked.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Creamsykle
Comment Utility
I enabled message tracking and I have a few logs that I am able to look at.  Is there anything in particular that I should be looking for?  This e-mail log was sent between 2 users that are on the new server

2010-8-26      16:26:35 GMT      -      -      -      MAIL2      -      emailreceiver@ourcompany.com      1030      26D89D61AEF6204C92DC537A2C8F0E5425D2@Mail2.our-Domain.local      0      0      2480      1      2010-8-26 16:26:35 GMT      0      -      -      -      emailsender@ourcompany.com      -


2010-8-26      16:26:35 GMT      -      -      -      MAIL2      -      emailsender@ourcompanyname.com      1021      A1XvpFVjC0000000d@Mail2.our-Domain.local      0      0      6309      1      -      0      -      -      -      postmaster@ourcompanyname.com      -


0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tomex07
Comment Utility
Now that the tracking is enabled, you can seek for errors int he message tracling center.

image0121131623635484.jpg
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tomex07
Comment Utility
Example of a normal behavior in screenshot
image0141131623635484.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:Creamsykle
Comment Utility
here is what I am getting in the message tracker, it goes through every step up to and including the local delivery, and then receive an NDR message, supposedly after it has been delivered locally
message-tracking.docx
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tomex07
Comment Utility
No differences when you type the destination address or select it from the GAL?
No further indications in the NDR report you get?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Creamsykle
Comment Utility
nope, no differences at all.  And the report just shows that the message was undelivered, not the reason for the undelivered mail or where it is getting caught up
0
 

Author Comment

by:Creamsykle
Comment Utility
We are also getting this message when send from a user on the original server to a user on the new server:

"Message transferred to mail2.our-domain.local through SMTP"

But we are still getting the same results of the message not showing up in the users Inbox.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tomex07
Comment Utility
From the old server can you try to do a ''telnet newserver 25'' in a command prompt.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Creamsykle
Comment Utility
Yup, and I am able to connect to the new server.  (which is why I believe it will let us move the mailboxes and store them there) but there just seems to be something else that must not have been configured properly.

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tomex07
Comment Utility
Well SMTP is not used by movemailbox feature so it is not really related.
You don't have to configure anything special when the servers are in the same Exchange Organisation.

I am thinking of a mailflow issue but as we don't have any clue in the NDR, we have to search more.
Did you checked all the events log of both the new and the old server?

You can increase the logging level for the transport process.
Follow the procedure here:
http://www.msexchange.org/articles_tutorials/exchange-server-2007/management-administration/managing-exchange-server-2007-log-files-part1.html


Transport.jpg
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tomex07
Comment Utility
Sorry it is for Exchange 2007...
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tomex07
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:Creamsykle
Comment Utility
I have increased the logging in exchange (Thank you!) at least until this is resolved.

Here are a few MSExchangeDSAccess errors that are showing up:
"All the DS Servers in Domain are not responding"

"All Domain Controller Servers in use are not responding"

Also, I cannot do a "dcdiag" on the the new server, I receive a message saying that it isn't recognized as an internal or external command, operable program, or batch file

--> Points to DNS issues but our forward lookup zones appear to be setup properly, no "." folder, Active Directory is Integrated....
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tomex07
Comment Utility
You need to install Windows 2003 support tools in order to have dcdiag installed on the new server. It,s in Tools folder on your Windows 2003 CD.

Nslookup for a DC is working from the new server?

It's like the new Exchange can't query the directory for the user address, even when it was not a DC.
dcdiag could be helpfull.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Creamsykle
Comment Utility
Is having the dcdiag.exe installed and setup enough or not?  Because I did that this morning, but if not I can take a look around for the Windows 2003 CD and try again

(Just picked up the exe from microsoft at: http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/confirmation.aspx?familyId=23870a87-8422-408c-9375-2d9aaf939fa3&displayLang=en)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tomex07
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:Creamsykle
Comment Utility
Thank you! dcdiag tests are attached
dcdiag-out-1.docx
dcdiag-out-2.docx
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tomex07
Comment Utility
Ouch,

Unable to connect to netlogon share
DSGetName returns wrong informations...

As a workaround try this (from http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/2003_Server/Q_23031712.html):

"* Open Exchange System Manager * Expand "Servers" and right-click the server where this problem appears * Select "Properties" and go to the "Directory Access" tab * Make sure that you have the domain controllers for type "Config", "DC" and type "GC" manually listed in there. Do not use the "automatically detect ..." setting. This should solve the problem.""

Make sure mail is in first. The you have to restart Exchange services and SMTP. It is just a workaround so next you will have to troubleshoot the AD errors on mail2.

Use logs and the repadmin to monitor the replications between the DC:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc755360(WS.10).aspx

0
 

Author Comment

by:Creamsykle
Comment Utility
I tried manually configuring the config, DC, and GC and that hasn't seemed to work quite yet. After they have been setup I go into the console root to try to make Mail2 the current domain controller for all of the AD sites and services, users and computers, etc... and save.  Mail2 is shown as the DC that is connected to, but when I close out of the console root and open it back up, and open the console preferences I just saved, Mail is set to the DC not Mail2.  I have tried saving Mail2 as the DC multiple times and I am still getting Mail as the DC when I open the console root again.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:Creamsykle
Comment Utility
if I send an e-mail from the admin on mail2 it gets stuck in the queue at "message awaiting directory lookup" the e-mail is being sent to the 2 users that I created on mail2
stuck-in-queue.docx
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tomex07
Comment Utility

''DsGetDcName returned information for \\mail.lht-inc.local, when we were trying to reachMAIL2.''

Mail respond for mail2. Check the SRV records in DNS.
Post the ipconfg /all result for both servers.
Try to connect to \\MAIL2\netlogon from MAIL.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Creamsykle
Comment Utility
here ya go!
mail2.txt
mail.txt
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tomex07
Comment Utility


What is 192.168.1.201?If 192.168.1.201 is not a DC then you can't have a AD inegrated DNS zone.
Try to put 192.168.1.26 as primary DNS of MAIL2. Then reboot the server or restart the netlogon service.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:Creamsykle
Comment Utility
.201 is a DC, and .26 is the IP of Mail2
0
 

Author Comment

by:Creamsykle
Comment Utility
And I just made Mail2 (.26) the primary DNS and will try to send a message between the users with mailboxes there
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tomex07
Comment Utility
Sorry I meant .27 not 26.

Have you checked the SRV records for mail2 in DNS?
Can you go to \\mail2\netlogon from mail?
What replmon says?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Creamsykle
Comment Utility
It doesn't look like Mail2 has a NETLOGON folder..... and .27 is the IP for Mail, is that what you want the primary DNS to be for Mail2?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
tomex07 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
OK so if MAIL2 is a DC and there is no NETLOGON folder there a big problem!
As there is no mailboxes on the server, I recommand that you try to depromote MAIL2 then remove .Exchange. Then repromote MAIL2 as a DC. Check if everithng is fine and only after reinstall Exchange
0
 

Author Comment

by:Creamsykle
Comment Utility
Here are our mailboxes on the server (attached), because I was able to create new ones there that show up and I can send from their accounts when I login.  

Well it looks like we are planning on reinstalling exchange on this new server, thanks for all the help!
mailbox-store.docx
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tomex07
Comment Utility
It is more a AD issue on MAIL2 than a Exchange issue so you have to start with a clean AD config/replications and DNS resolutions before thinking of reinstalling Exchange.
Move back you mailbox before trying to desinstall Exchange or you will be blocked.

Let me know how it works.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Creamsykle
Comment Utility
Here is the final solution from MS, sorry it so long

Hi Jared,

It was my pleasure to assist you with your Exchange server Email flow issue. I am providing you with a summary of the key points of the case for your records. If you have any questions please feel free to call me, my contact information is listed below.


Issue:

        Email are rejected with the Error 550 unroutable address when replied.
       

Troubleshooting:


•         Checked the Virtual server properties.
•         Verified the global restriction .
•         Checked the Mail2 server properties everything looked fine.
•         Tried sending mails from Microsoft.com failed with NDR above.
•         Tried sending mail from testuser1 to testuser1 did not reach.
•         Message tracking shows the mail delivered locally with NDR generated.
•         Ran Exbpa and noticed that GC was hard coded to Mail server.
•         Changed the server to lhserver4 another GC to check if it helps.
•         Errors related to Dsaccess stopped logging in the application events after the change.
•         Then Moved the Mailbox to old server "Mail" and then sent email it started working.
•         This narrates the problem is with New server Mail2.
•         Even the test mail flow is not working.
•         When we do a message tracking it is giving NDR after mail submitted locally to the stores.
•         No third party Antivirus installed on the server.
•         Ran metabase check, no third party sinks.
•         Enabled the diagnostic logging and found the following event id:
              Event Type: Error
               Event Source: MSExchangeTransport
               Event Category: NDR
               Event ID: 3008
               Date:  9/2/2010
               Time:  4:46:12 PM
               User:  N/A
               Computer: MAIL2
•         Domain Name Server (DNS) returned an authoritative host not found for the domain.
•         The routing group does not have a connector defined mail from one server in the routing group has no way to get to another routing group.    
•         Solution: Verify that this error is not caused by a DNS lookup problem, and then check the address spaces configured on your STMP connectors. If you are delivering Internet mail through an SMTP connector,  consider adding an address space of type SMTP with value ô*ö (an asterisk) to one of the SMTP connectors to make routing possible. Verify all routing groups are connected to each other through a routing group connector or another connector.
•         Uninstalled the Windows pop3 service from Add or remove programs.
•         Mail flow started working fine.
•         Rebooted the server and made sure everything is fine. We are facing issue with mail flow from “MAIL2” server.
•         We created a new mailbox store database under first storage group.
•         Then we created new user and created mailbox under new database.
•         We tried to send email to internal user from OWA and it’s worked.
•         Then we tried to send an email to external user from OWA and it’s worked.
•         We did the same thing from outlook and we found that we are able to send email to internal and external account from new user created.
•         We tried to reply the same from external account.
•         It failed with delivery failed.
•         We tried to reply the same mail from internal account, got the same result as delivery failed.


As discussed I am closing this case, if you have any concerns related to this issue feel free to call or e-mail me.


Thank you for choosing Microsoft.


Thanks,

Mithun
Support Engineer | Enterprise Communications Support | Microsoft Corporation
Tel: 866-425-7701 Ext. 62253
Email: mikumar@microsoft.com

Meeting and exceeding expectations is our top priority. We are interested in any feedback you might have about the service you received on this incident.  Please let the Enterprise Messaging Support Team Manager, Venkat Ch, know what you think of the level of service provided, by contacting him at venkatch@microsoft.com at +1 (866) 4257701 X 87312

We welcome your comments and suggestions about how we can improve the support we provide to you.

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tomex07
Comment Utility
So the root cause was that the Windows pop3 service was installed on MAIL2!
Thanks for the feedback.
0