Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Jquery not executing

Posted on 2010-08-23
4
Medium Priority
?
340 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
the code seems to be working when i do;
$(document.body).click(function ()

but not with a specific id


<!DOCTYPE>
<html>
	<head>
		<title>TEST</title>
		<link href="style.css" media="screen" rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" />
                     <script src="http://code.jquery.com/jquery-latest.min.js"></script>
	</head>
	<body>
	<script>

	$('#location').click(function ()
	{
	if ($("#aa:first").is(":hidden"))
	{
	$("#aa").slideDown("slow");
	}
	else
	{$("#aa").hide();
	}
});</script>




 <div id="location" class="location"><a href="#"> <div id="aa"></div></div>



	</body>

</html>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:fb19071907
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
leakim971 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33503701
Check this :


<!DOCTYPE>
<html>
<head>
<title>TEST</title>
<link href="style.css" media="screen" rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" />
<script src="http://code.jquery.com/jquery-latest.min.js"></script>
<script>
	$(document).ready(function() {
		$('#location').click(function () {
			if ($("#aa:first").is(":hidden")) {
				$("#aa").slideDown("slow");
			}
			else {
				$("#aa").hide();
			}
		});
	});
</script>
</head>
<body>
<div id="location" class="location"><a href="#">Click</a><div id="aa">HELLO</div></div>
</body>
</html>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:CyberGhost
ID: 33504776
I believe you're missing a closing </a> tag in your code. Other than that, I would relocate your script into <head> part of code, just as asleakim971 pointed out.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:SRigney
ID: 33504947
inline javascript like that will work, but it must be after the item that it's trying to reference.

If you put it into the document ready function that leakim showed you, then the html will be finished loading before the javascript runs making the order not important.


CyberGhost, the recommendations for speed is CSS at the top of the page and javascript at the bottom of the page.
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 33514329
Thanks for the points!
0