Solved

XP Client not adding to the 2008 AD domain

Posted on 2010-08-23
15
667 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Installed AD before couple of months and tested adding some clients worked fine, later we added 3 DNS Zones and now not able to join clients to the domain.

The error was: "DNS server failure."
(error code 0x0000232A RCODE_SERVER_FAILURE)

The query was for the SRV record for _ldap._tcp.dc._msdcs
0
Comment
Question by:jaruns
  • 7
  • 7
15 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 33503845
Make sure you are pointing to the server for DNS only in the TCP\IP properties and make sure the server is only pointing to itself for DNS in it's TCP\IP settings. Run ipconfig /flushdns, ipconfig /registerdns, and dcdiag /fix on DC.

Go into DNS make sure you have a msdcs.domain.com if your msdcs folder is not grayed out under the domain.com zone.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:gpizzuto
ID: 33503848
If not done yet, set the first DNS of the XP-Client to the DNS of the domain
0
 

Author Comment

by:jaruns
ID: 33503912
msdcs.domain.com is not there in the DNS , it has - Server name * Global Logs * Forward Loo.. * Reverse ... * Conditional forwards.
Seems some how it got missed .
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Darius Ghassem earned 500 total points
ID: 33504097
So, your msdcs folder is grayed out under your domain.com zone? These will be under your Forward lookup zones you should have DNS zones listed here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jaruns
ID: 33504231
MSDC folder is not there , inside the forward zone we have 3 domains under the AD domain there is no MSDC folder .. other two domains are not Microsoft they are Unix development environments hosts

0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 33504274
So, you don't have a msdcs folder at all under the domain.com zone? You should at least have a grayed out msdcs folder under thr forward lookup zone. If you don't then you don't have a functioing AD DNS zone for your AD.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jaruns
ID: 33504361
MSDCS folder is not there even there is no such folder grayed out, is it possible to build it.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 33504791
No, you would need to delete your zone then recreate the zone. Make sure you are exactly typing the same name as your AD namespace in AD.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jaruns
ID: 33505190
Thanks , hope i can leave the other two zones as it is , and way to export the existing entries after i delete and create the AD name space zone
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 33505288
You can leave the other zones alone.

No, if you have static entries then be prepared to re-enter these back into the zone
0
 

Author Comment

by:jaruns
ID: 33538117
I fixed it without deleting and recreation, enabled the dynamic updated with built the msdcs folders
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 33542367
Good so is everything now working properly?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jaruns
ID: 33551274
Yes it is working fine - Thanks for your support
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 33557919
Go a head and close the question out then.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jaruns
ID: 33583182
I got half way through
0