Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SQL mirroring for SharePoint 2010

Posted on 2010-08-23
6
Medium Priority
?
698 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
What are the steps to follow to add an additional database server later for mirroring the db of an exsiting sharepoint 2010 set up?
0
Comment
Question by:Amila Hendahewa
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mcv22
ID: 33503804
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Amila Hendahewa
ID: 33503978
I am specifically looking for this scenario;
1. sharepoint 2010 (SQL 2008 R2)
2. Implement mirroring later to an exisitng setup
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
mcv22 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33504177
The following link has some useful info regarding setting up mirroring for an existing DB. http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff628962.aspx
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Amila Hendahewa
ID: 33565630
Thats good.
Can you help on finding a step by step guide on implementing mirroring for sharepoint 2010.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:GreatGerm
ID: 36123369
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0