Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Domain computers cannot map network drives

Posted on 2010-08-23
11
Medium Priority
?
345 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
We are using Windows Server 2003 SR2.  We have 10 computers on our domain.  We came in this morning and all of the computers were having issues loggin in.  They were really slow.  All drives that are mapped to the server cannot be accessed and when disconnected, cannot be remapped.  We get "there are currently no logon servers available to service the logon request" when trying to map the drives back.  I was able to map some of the drives on some of the machines by using the administrator login, but the default log in "User" that we use on the machines will not map.  I can ping the server ip and dns name fine.  Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:sypv_mullins
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
11 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sypv_mullins
ID: 33503771
Also note that we use Terminal Services and our EHR software is horribly slow through it.
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Darius Ghassem earned 500 total points
ID: 33503823
Make sure that the clients are only pointing to the DC for DNS in their TCP\IP settings. Also, make sure the DC is only pointing to itself for DNS as well in it's TCP\IP settings run ipconfig /flushdns, ipconfig /registerdns, and dcdiag /fix on DC.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:nikko06
nikko06 earned 504 total points
ID: 33503839
try deleting all mapped drives using the net use command

net use \delete *


0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:nikko06
nikko06 earned 504 total points
ID: 33503844
then re-map
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:gshank
gshank earned 252 total points
ID: 33503860
All the above comments are good - I just want to add my 2 cents that I abhore mapped drives - think about using UNC (\\<server\share\path) instead and whenever possible
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:briandunkle
briandunkle earned 496 total points
ID: 33503922
Might check how many connections are being made to the server...if the name is actually "user" you may have unwelcome connections from around the world. :)
Check sharing control panel on the server.
Aaaand the usual "did you restart the servers?"
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:SysExpert
SysExpert earned 248 total points
ID: 33503973
Also, Check the event logs on the server and affected clients.
Reboot the server and see if this resolves the issue.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sypv_mullins
ID: 33504059
Also of note, I can log in to our Terminal Services via the local ip address, but the external ip will not connect.  It's like something is blocking access to this machine or something.  I'm thinking more and more it's DNS related.  
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Darius Ghassem
Darius Ghassem earned 500 total points
ID: 33504081
Please look over my post.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sypv_mullins
ID: 33505444
seems a big part of the issue was Eset firewall.  I had it turned off, but I guess it reenabled itself after a server reboot this weekend from Windows updates.  I will update if I have any more issues on this.  Still checking all of the computers.  So far, so good.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:briandunkle
briandunkle earned 496 total points
ID: 33505915
Yeah, that'll do it, for sure. :)
0