[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

jQuery widget acts weird in IE7

Posted on 2010-08-23
3
Medium Priority
?
353 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
Hi -
I have a website that is giving me a lot of problems when viewed in IE7.  

On this page I'm trying out an excellent jQuery plug-in called Scroll-to.   Above the big rectangle (screen div) in the middle of the page there are 11 links inside a "navigation" div.  In any other browser these links sit nicely above the rectangle but in IE7 they are shoved over to the right.  They are pushed right out of the main-content area.

I am not a javascripter at all so I'm guessing when I say that the problem is not javascript but rather the CSS.  But I'm not sure.

What change do I need to make for IE7 to render these links the same way as seen in other browsers?

Thanks in advance for your help.
d2


0
Comment
Question by:dzash2000
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
s8web earned 750 total points
ID: 33503857
I would start by correcting the errors in your markup.
There are a few that could cause display issues -  
http://tiny.cc/ag1aq 

0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Albert Van Halen
ID: 33504579
Funny
It seems that the stylesheet http://thymetoeat.net/N2010/w/_css/serialscroll-jl3.css is generated dynamically.
In IE7 there's a rule #navigation.
It has the following :
#navigation{
            width:800px;
            text-align:center;
            margin-left:22px;
      }
While in FireFox and IE8 the rule isn't even there...
Well; width set to 800px is the problem.

NB Take s8web's comment into account as well, invalid documents (sometimes) render incorrect.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dzash2000
ID: 33506413
Cleaning up all the issues on the css and html made everything clear.
0