[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

mac OSX cannot edit smb.conf access is denied

Posted on 2010-08-23
9
Medium Priority
?
925 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
Hi All I have MAC  OSX 10.5.8 and i am logged in as the administrator ( admin ) I try to edit with VI the /etc/smb.conf and it still tells me that I dont have the right acces ( you do not have proper access privilege ) ? I dont understand since I am logged in as admin .. anyone help...

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:thebodz99
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 33504064
did you use SUDO?

i.e., after changing to the  etc directory, type

sudo pico smb.conf
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jimmyray7
ID: 33504072
I'm not too familiar with user rights on OS X, but try running the editor as root with 'sudo vi /etc/smb.conf'.  Does that work?
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 33504105
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:thebodz99
ID: 33504165
wow that was fast thanks I had to put sudo in front event thought I was logged in as admin !!! strange but it worked , thanks my friend ...
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 33504225
Using SUDO logs you in as ROOT, which is a Superuser. More powerful than ADMIN.  Allows you to edit files owned by the system.


0
 

Author Comment

by:thebodz99
ID: 33504236
thanks a lot
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
strung earned 1000 total points
ID: 33504352
I suspect theBodz99 didn't intend to close the question without assigning points to the correct answers.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:jimmyray7
jimmyray7 earned 1000 total points
ID: 33504374
author is attempting to close question without awarding points, after successful answers were given.  I suggest point split between jimmyray7 and strung
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 33504397
I agree.
0