Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Blackberry Browser - Dialog List Field

Posted on 2010-08-23
15
Medium Priority
?
726 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
We have a form that is accessed via mobile devices. This form contains a Dialog List field which should display active clients.

The iPhone displays the Dialog List field with values to select from.

The Blackberry (Bold & Tour) displays the field but no the list.


Any reason why this would be happening ?
0
Comment
Question by:nbtnotes
  • 7
  • 4
15 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 33505145
Have you tried with a different browser ?

Do you have the latest OS on the BB devices ?

I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:nbtnotes
ID: 33505208
It works on my PC (Firefox, IE) and my iPhone. As far as we know all devices have the latest OS.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Justin Owens
ID: 33536304
How do you access this form on the handheld?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:nbtnotes
ID: 33536989
I access it through the Blackberry Browser. I input the url and the page opens, but the Dialog List doesn't appear.

It works fine view the iPhone Browser.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Justin Owens
ID: 33568170
Can you access it through the Internet Browser rather than the Blackberry Browser?  They are two different apps on a BB.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nbtnotes
ID: 33569534
We changed it from Blackberry Browser to Internet Browser and also changed to Internet Explorer.

Didn't work either way.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nbtnotes
ID: 33571532
I need to play around with it a bit more, but it looks like I needed to add a table row above the field. Really weird.

This is an old form and I'll redesign it. Maybe a refreshed design is all that was needed.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Justin Owens earned 400 total points
ID: 33571584
BB rendering of web pages is not the best in the world, though it is much better than it used to be.  Forms generally have to be designed with the BB software in mind from the start.

Justin
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:nbtnotes
nbtnotes earned 0 total points
ID: 34147373
Looks like this was taken care of with formatting of the page it's self.

All is working correctly now.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Justin Owens
Justin Owens earned 400 total points
ID: 34147755
I am glad that is resolved for you.  It is unfortunate that BB browser doesn't render the same as other mobile browsers, but that is just how it is.

Justin
0
 

Author Comment

by:nbtnotes
ID: 34148600
Tell me about it. I had to make the text larger and adjust a few other things like removing the table.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nbtnotes
ID: 34829693
The problem was just page setup.
0