[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Error occured while running a report. (Exception Of Type (System. OutofMemoryException) was thrown)

Posted on 2010-08-23
3
Medium Priority
?
1,055 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I am running a report in SSRS 2008 and error occured saying '(Exception Of Type (System. OutofMemoryException) was thrown)'.

It is stored procedure connected to the report. And this stored proceedure consists of small functions and subqueries which is making the report to run slow.

As all the functions and sub queris are needed, they can't be tweaked.

the total no. of records when (stored procedure) executed in sql server are 1673 records.

Just an FYI - This report runs fine from 'crystal report application' but times out when run from 'crystal report viewer'.

Please give any suggestion to run it successfully through SSRS 2008.
0
Comment
Question by:nreich
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
itcouple earned 500 total points
ID: 33504299
Hi

1673 is rather very little.

Several things... Check if you have latest SPs, Might be worth checking how much memory is free before you run the report. You might also try cretating dummy report with one dataset. The dataset will execute even if you don't have anything on the report, see if it runs without giving the error.

Regarding tweaking.... if you run subqueries (usually very slow) then usually you can tweak it :)

Regards
Emil
0
 

Author Comment

by:nreich
ID: 33504637
i will test it and get back to you. thank you.
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 33506322
Did you rebuild a Crystal Report to be a MS SSRS report?

mlmcc
0