Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Shortcut Tab Missing in Internet Shortcuts

Posted on 2010-08-23
3
Medium Priority
?
737 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
I've got a user that when they open up Web Shortcuts on their desktop they open up Minimized. Of course I went to change that setting under the properties of the shortcut under the shortcut tab. However on his that tab is missing. it is there for shortcuts that go to installed programs like the one that I have a screenshot of here, however on Web shortcuts the Shortcut Tab is missing.
    It is the same for every user of that PC. Does anyone know how to get that option back?

Thanks
Shortcut.doc.docx
0
Comment
Question by:Axis52401
3 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 33504143
this article is a little old, not sure if it will still work for you though http://windowsxp.mvps.org/webdoctab.htm this dll is the Microsoft Shell Doc Object and Control Library
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:hunart
ID: 33504426
Take a look in Windows Explorer.

Tools --> Folder Options --> View.  Under Hidden Files and Folders, select "Show Hidden Files and Folders".

Good luck.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
flubbster earned 500 total points
ID: 33504570
Web shortcuts only have the Web Document Tab.

Try opening the shortcut, and then duplicate it using ctrl-N

Maximize the duplicate window by using the resize arrows, NOT the maximize button.
Close the first window
Hold ctrl and select file>close on the second window

Now try to open the shortcut again to test.
0