Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I copy backup exec database and catalogs from one server with BackUp to Disk Folder to another server with Tape Library?

Posted on 2010-08-23
10
Medium Priority
?
815 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01

I have a server FLSVR2 running backup exec 11d rev 7170 and I am using Backup-to-Disk Folder 1. FLSVR2 is running on Windows Storage Server 2003 SP2. I have another server ECDSVR that is connected to Dell Tape Library TL2000 in which I want to migrate my current backup exec over. This server is running on Windows server 2003 R2 SP2.
With the help of http://seer.entsupport.symantec.com/docs/286093.htm, I copied bedb_dat.mdf and bedb_log.ldf files over to ECDSVR.

I copied the Catalogs folder from FLSVR2 and saved it to ECDSVR as well.
 
I am able to run a test job but when I try to run the actual job, nothing happens. What am I doing wrong here? Help is greatly appreciated it.

Thanks in advance.

0
Comment
Question by:callis610
10 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Rodney Barnhardt
ID: 33504620
When you say "nothing happens", do you mean no byte count, errors, etc? If I follow your migration, have you verified the B2D folders are created? If you are trying to migrate from a server using B2D folders to one using a tape drive, or vice versa, I don't think that is going to work without some editing. You are taking about two different destination locations.
0
 

Author Comment

by:callis610
ID: 33504799
There is no error when i try to run a job. I also created B2D folder, went through the backup  to disk wizard and try to mimic the one from existing server. Test run goes through but when I right click on one of my current scheduled job, nothing happens, no error, no byte counts at all.  I also did Inventory to Backup-to-Disk Folder.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jakirkhan
ID: 33507333
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:callis610
ID: 33511457
When I try to run a particular job, I see that under Job Status: "Ready; Specified destination device pool on local media server is empty". How can I troubleshoot this??

Thanks
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:SelfGovern
ID: 33516659
Silly question, but when you try to run the "actual job", is this one that was copied from the first BE server?   If so, did you change the backup target to the tape device, or is it still trying to write to a disk target?
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Rodney Barnhardt earned 2000 total points
ID: 33518009
It sounds like the jobs are trying to use the tape drive, but no device is specified.
http://seer.entsupport.symantec.com/docs/278685.htm
In the case of the B2D, maybe it is no longer associated with the correct server.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:callis610
ID: 33521289
All the jobs are copied from the first BE Server. Some how when I changed the backup target to All Devices, it seems to have worked for the time being. I also had 0xe0009418 error message while trying to run a backup which I fixed it by copying the contents of the MS SQL Server from the old BE Server to the new one. I also see that the following services are missing in my new BE Server:
- Backup Exec DLO Administration Service
- Backup Exec DLO Maintenance Service


What are DLOs? How can I get these services running on my new BE Server? Currently, my new BE Server is connected to TL2000 Tape Library via scsi and also have external device (Backup-to-disk). If Backup-to-disk Folder is full, can I automate my jobs to be backed up to tapes?

I am very new to the backup Exec, can anyone assist me as how I can work around with tape library within backup exec?

I had 3 jobs set up to run last night, 1 successfully completed, one failed with the following error message " e0001203- An error occurred while creating or accessing the directory specified for this operation, refer to V-79-57344-4611) and the last one is on "Loading Media" status. I see that backup-to-disk folder has run out of space in which i am creating some space right now.

I have numerous issues, I'd greatly appreciate if I get a good direction to resolve these issues.

Thanks in advance.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Rodney Barnhardt
ID: 33521520
The DLO is an option for backing up desktops and laptops. Verify the licenses for these are installed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:callis610
ID: 33531313
All my backup jobs are going to Backup-to-disk folder. Can I have them to go to my tapes instead first and in case my tape library is full then to go to the backup-to-disk folder?? I see that under Device and Media for each of my jobs, Device Pool has All Devices and Shared Storage has Backup-to-disk Folder, IBM1 and IBM2 simultaneously. Does this make a difference or can I change the sequence of it.

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:callis610
ID: 33542057
How can I change the priority on my device pools? why is both backup-to disk folder takes precedence over tape? Is there anyway I can prioritize my tape as my first backup and then the backup-to disk folder??

Thanks
0