Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to remove harddisk password?

Posted on 2010-08-23
4
Medium Priority
?
524 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I have an Acer Aspire 5810TZ. It has a bios password set and a hard disk password set.
1. Having trouble locating the jumpers to clear bios password
2. Do not know how to clear the hard drive password

Note: I am a repair shop for a computer rental company so for those who might question, this is not a stolen laptop. When the laptop is rented and returned, sometimes the customer has initiated these passwords.

1. Does anyone have a link to a service manual for this model or otherwise have reference to the reset bios jumper location?
2. Do you have a resource for resetting hardware passwords?

0
Comment
Question by:rbudj
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary Dewrell earned 1000 total points
ID: 33504261
Well if you are willing to spend $10 take a look at this.

http://www.acersnoop.co.cc/

P.S. I have not used them before so read the details.
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 1000 total points
ID: 33504304
Sorry but this machine stores all the BIOS passwords in NVRAM so there is no reset other than using Acer's own equipment to do this.
Like most newer laptops so the company can keep corporate business it has to prove that it can prevent machines locked with passwords from being recovered simply.
It's a pain for local shops but unless the owner can prove ownership to Acer's satisfaction they own a laptop shaped brick.
 
Similar previous question here
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:rbudj
ID: 33546829
I remember an answer before regarding a different laptop and it was said that it could not be done but in fact it could and I did it by finding the correct jumpers. I'm still working on this and will report back.
0
 
LVL 16

Author Closing Comment

by:rbudj
ID: 33568253
I ended up sending back to Acer since it was under warranty. I will try the acersnoop next time when I have more time. To to say it cannot be done simply cannot be true because what one man can do, another can do... it's just a matter of finding the right tool. So thanks to you both for your suggestions.
0