Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook profiles after Exchange migration

Posted on 2010-08-23
5
Medium Priority
?
385 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
We are going to be migrating from Exchange 2003 to 2010. All of our clients are currently running Outlook 2007. I know that during the mailbox migration the user's mailbox will be offline and that they will need to close Outlook and open it back up for autodiscover to kick in. What user interaction does Outlook require the first time they access their mailbox on the new server? I would appreciate descriptive steps so that I can make it very clear to my users what to expect. Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:MCSF
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary Dewrell earned 400 total points
ID: 33504366
I will tell you they it is supposed to work and then I will tell you the way it actualy happened in our case.
We just migrated last week.

What should happen is that the user continues to work with no interuption until the move is complete. Then they are presented with a popup that notifies them that the administrator has made a change the requires outlook to be restarted.

In reality that only happend obotu 60% of the time. The rest I had to let them know when the move was complete and ask them to restart outlook.

All in all though it was pretty painless.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MCSF
ID: 33504477
Once they restarted Outlook did they need to do a Next, Next, Finish type thing or did Outlook just open directly into their mailbox?
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:rickscherer
rickscherer earned 300 total points
ID: 33504479
You are correct that auto discover will point Outlook 2007 (and newer) to the new correct mailbox location.  There may be a time lag if your domain controllers are taking a while to sync.  Use DCDIAG to verify your Domain controllers if there is a significant after the mailboxes are moved.  If you have multiple sites forcing replication when the mailbox moves are done can help.  Depending on mail traffic and how long the mailboxes are offline (many mailboxes or a few very large mailboxes will slow the migration)  it may take several minutes to send and receive emails to sync the cached and the mailbox on the server.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:tomex07
tomex07 earned 300 total points
ID: 33504544
Hello,
As mentionned by dgewrell, the users with opened Outlook will be prompted for a Outlook restart once the mailbox is moved. I make a lot of Exchange migration and the process works pretty fine.
But if you prefere, you can schedule the move mailboxs operation to the evening or week-end so that profiles will be updated when users open Outlook with no message.
One more thing, to be sure that the profiles are updated for every user, let the Exchange 2003 running for a week or two. That way, the users whose mailboxes have been moved when they were not present will be redirected automatically. If you stop the Exchnage 2003 server too quicly, you will have to manually reconfigure outlook profiles.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MCSF
ID: 33504622
Lots of great advice here. Thanks everyone!
0