[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to upgrade CentOs Kernel to latest version?

Posted on 2010-08-23
7
Medium Priority
?
1,281 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Hello,

We have a PowerEdge 1950 server running on CentOs 5.3 x86_64 version. On the console, we're keep getting the bellow error on startup.

VS1 login: drivers/usb/input/hid-core.c: couldn't find an input interrupt endpoint.

In several forums they suggested to upgrade to latest version of kernel. Currently we don't want to update/upgrade to CentOs 5.5.

How can I safely upgrade/update current kernel version to latest version? The current CentOs version: CentOS release 5.3 - Kernel 2.6.18-128.1.6.el5xen on an x86_64

Any quick help would be greatly appreciated. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:SrinathS
7 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Sudeep Sharma earned 400 total points
ID: 33504347
Download the kernel and install it using

rpm -ivh kernel-version.......rpm

Once it is finished on reboot you would see Grub giving you options of booting the server in old kernel or to new kernel.

So if by any chance you are unable to boot into new kernel you would also have option to boot into the old kernel and fix any issue you could have.

Sudeep
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:jeremycrussell
jeremycrussell earned 400 total points
ID: 33504348
I'm not sure that you can update the kernel using the traditional update methods for CentOS without it being considered a CentOS revision upgrade, you can certainly upgrade the kernel (it dependencies) without upgrade many of the other applications installed.  However, there will be dependencies that will probably require being upgraded along with the kernel.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SrinathS
ID: 33504528
I just came to know that, I can run the command "yum update kernel" to update the kernel. I think it will automatically installs the dependencies on installing the kernel.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:SrinathS
ID: 33504634
2nd Q: Is there any application available to backup the entire CentOS server?
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:ahmedhamdy27
ahmedhamdy27 earned 400 total points
ID: 33509501
to backup the entire system  use Clonezilla
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:arunkeerthan
arunkeerthan earned 800 total points
ID: 33521894
Try

Notedown the exact version of kernel which your are looking for.For centos5.4 there will be some thing kernel xxx.xxx.xx.i386 or some thing..Not down the exact version of kernel and try

# yum insall the exact kernel version with numbers.i386 or X86

It will install the centos5.4 kernel version.


Thanks

Arunkeerthan

0