Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SERVERPROPERTY('SERVERNAME') & @@SERVERNAME

Posted on 2010-08-23
14
Medium Priority
?
1,057 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Even though both these come from the SQL installation, they are different. How could that have happened?

Are they looking at 2 diff source, even though they are derived from the installation?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:anushahanna
  • 7
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:chapmandew
ID: 33504395
you're getting 2 different values?  what are you getting?
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Rich Weissler earned 1600 total points
ID: 33504423
From the BoL:
"Although the @@SERVERNAME function and the SERVERNAME property of SERVERPROPERTY function may return strings with similar formats, the information can be different. The SERVERNAME property automatically reports changes in the network name of the computer.In contrast, @@SERVERNAME does not report such changes. @@SERVERNAME reports changes made to the local server name using the sp_addserver or sp_dropserver stored procedure."
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 33504431
select SERVERPROPERTY('SERVERNAME') is JMRW185422
select @@SERVERNAME is CO6849B546
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 33504440
select SERVERPROPERTY('SERVERNAME')  corresponds correctly to the machine name and the default instance also.
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:chapmandew
ID: 33504451
renamed the server recently?
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 33504635
renamed the server recently?

no.. just seen it lately.. so no workable issues with it...
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mattibutt
ID: 33506179
Have you changed computer name after the install
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 33507214
I had not; at least after SQL install, computer name was not changed.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:mattibutt
mattibutt earned 400 total points
ID: 33537496
Try to reinstall sql server
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 33538527
just to change @@SERVERNAME?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Rich Weissler
ID: 33542135
*confused*  Sorry, didn't realize this was still under discussion:

What happens if you execute:
sp_addserver 'local'
and then compare?
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 33544612
Thanks Razmus,
just to confirm

with the current state being:
select SERVERPROPERTY('SERVERNAME') is JMRW185422
select @@SERVERNAME is CO6849B546

you recommend the foll:
sp_addserver 'local'
to see if the 2 results will sync up?
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Rich Weissler
Rich Weissler earned 1600 total points
ID: 33544657
Yes.
 That's based upon: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms174411.aspx
"Specifying @local as LOCAL defines @server as the name of the local server and causes the @@SERVERNAME function to return the value of server. "
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 33545007
I ran sp_addserver 'local'

still
select SERVERPROPERTY('SERVERNAME') is JMRW185422
select @@SERVERNAME is CO6849B546

should i restart the services?
0