Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Linking Access Unbound Object Frame to bitmap file

Posted on 2010-08-23
4
Medium Priority
?
464 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
I have an Access Form that has an Unbound Object Frame control in it.  THe class is "Paint.Picture".  I wish to place have the control display a bitmap file I have on my hard drive, and I can not get it to do so.  I've manually set the "Source Doc" parameter to the file that I want the control to display, but it remains blank.  I'm not sure what I'm doing wrong.  Your help is appreciated.
Thanks, ~Peter Ferber
0
Comment
Question by:PeterFrb
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:fabriciofonseca
ID: 33504974
do you really need an Unbound Object Frame? or can you just use the ordinary image frame? Think about it.

If you really need the Unbound one, them make sure you select "Create from file" in the left radio button of the wizard and them select the object type as "Bitmap Image" and browse it.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Coachman earned 2000 total points
ID: 33511966
I agree with fabriciofonseca...

(your system sounds a bit complicated)

You can also simply "Link" to an image

Sample attached.

;-)

JeffCoachman
Access-BasicLinkReportFormImages.mdb
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:PeterFrb
ID: 33514312
Way cool program, thanks.  What I'm doing isn't really that complex, but what you've provided is exactly that for which I'm looking.
~Peter Ferber
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 33514544
;-)
0