?
Solved

Cisco Catalyst 4948> CLI static IP naming

Posted on 2010-08-23
6
Medium Priority
?
1,027 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi All:

I have a Cisco 4948 that has not been named and does not have a static IP and it hasn't been given a hostname yet. What are the CLI commands to provide it with an Ip (10.1.98.3) and how do I give it a hostname (cisco4948noca). I want to be able to access the the device to configure it using the web interface so I guess I will need to know how to include the subnet mask (255.255.0.0) and gateway(10.1.2.1)  as well

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:cp361
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Kvistofta earned 200 total points
ID: 33504819
enable
(password)
conf t
hostname cisco4948noca
ip http server
int vlan1
 ip address 10.1.98.3 255.255.0.0
exit
ip default-gateway 10.1.2.1
line vty 0 4
login
password
exit
enable secret

http to your switch and login with blank username and the enable-password you entered above as password.

/Kvistofta
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jimmyray7
ID: 33504854
Switch > enable
Switch#configure terminal
Switch(config)#hostname cicsco4948noca
Switch(config)#ip default-gateway ip_address
Switch(config)#exit


0
 

Author Comment

by:cp361
ID: 33504889
Sweet! I'm running across the street to try .. I will let you all know
0
 

Author Comment

by:cp361
ID: 33505108
@Kvistofta:

You are a genious you all are making me look good... as as a novice that is important.

Thank-you Thank-you!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cp361
ID: 33505118
I'm keeping my account here open forever! Very helpful and quick solutions provided
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Kvistofta
ID: 33505132
You are welcome. ;)
0