Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Tape Drive attached to ESX Host

Posted on 2010-08-23
15
Medium Priority
?
2,471 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
Hello Experts,

I have a tape drive attached to an ESX host and it is currently showing under configuration > advanced settings. However when I go to storage adapter it is not listed there.
Is there any step that I am missing?
Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:Net_Admin1
15 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:adambird79
ID: 33505110
You can back up virtual machine data by running a backup server within a virtual
machine that is connected to a tape drive or other SCSI-based backup media attached
to the physical system.
When using this method, keep in mind the following:
* VMware supports attaching SCSI drives to the ESX Server using Adaptec SCSI
adapters. Using other adapters, such as LSI MPT-Fusion SCSI, is not supported.
* If you are using a tape drive library (versus using a stand-alone tape drive), the
library must be multitarget, and not multi-LUN.
* Set the tape drive’s virtual target ID in the virtual machine’s configuration to be the
same as the physical target ID.
For information on attaching a SCSI-based tape drive to your virtual machine, see Basic
System Administration.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Net_Admin1
ID: 33505536
I am using a stand-alone tape drive Dell PowerVault 110T LTO  . I can see the tape drive in the ESX host bios and also under the hardware configuration of the host . However when i go to storage adapters the device is not listed there
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:bgoering
bgoering earned 2000 total points
ID: 33506463
You will need to configure VMDirectPath for your Tape device in order to make it available to your virtual machine. Check http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=1010789 to ascertain if your setup meets all the requirements for VMDirectPath I/O and some configuration instructions.

Good Luck
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
ID: 33506678
Hi

Accepting all opinions, but i never connect a tape library directly into an ESX host, ever.

But thats me :)

Jail
0
 

Author Comment

by:Net_Admin1
ID: 33525556
Ok, following the steps outlined by bgoering:

Unber Configuration > Advanced settings, I do see the tape drive > 06:04.0 | Adaptec ASC-29320LPE PCIe U320 (with a green icon)
However, when I go to the actual server, right click > Edit settings >Hardware >Add> the PCI device Adaptec ASC-29320LPE PCIe U320 is not listed there.
Is there any step that I am mising?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:bgoering
ID: 33526142
Yes - see http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=1010789

If you met the pre-requisites (the hast has VT-d) you go through configuration - advanced on the host to select devices to enable for directpath
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
bgoering earned 2000 total points
ID: 33526179
You right click on the "No devices" line and select edit, then can assign devices
vmdirectpath.jpg
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:bgoering
ID: 33526184
LOL - forgot to trim image for dual monitor - I think its time to go home
0
 

Author Comment

by:Net_Admin1
ID: 33527043
I already enable the device for direct path but when I try to add it to the server, the device is not listed there.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:bgoering
ID: 33527095
Did you make sure IOMMU is enabled for your VM? And enable both the controller and Tape drive?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Net_Admin1
ID: 33527122
Not sure how to enable Iommu
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:bgoering
ID: 33527169
One of the bottom options - can't recall right off which one is required and am late going out...good luck
iommu.png
0
 

Author Comment

by:Net_Admin1
ID: 33531990
I do not see that option under resources. Check out the attached print screen...
 

VM..docx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Net_Admin1
ID: 33532073
Under options CPU/MMU virtualization is set to automatic
How do i enable  enable  the controller and Tape drive?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:bgoering
ID: 33532853
I guess you got this working? You assigned points? Are there still more questions?
0