Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SharePoint 2010 Anonymous Access User Cannot See Set Theme

Posted on 2010-08-23
12
Medium Priority
?
1,555 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I am setting up a new Intranet but want to have one "public facing" subsite attached to it, for things like blogs, message boards, etc.
I have setup the Anonymous Access and it works. The problem is that somehow the permissions don't allow the anon user to see the theme (either one of the built in ones or a custom one I created)
What do I have to do to extend the anon user permissions to the themes on a global level?
0
Comment
Question by:pacman_d
12 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Andres Perales
ID: 33509743
Make sure that the themes are set to allow anonymous as well, checked in, and published.
Just remember also to be licensed correctly.  I do believe that you will need a server license plus server pluc CAL's do what you want to do.
http://sharepoint.microsoft.com/en-us/buy/Pages/Licensing-Details.aspx
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:pacman_d
ID: 33511231
Yeah, I get how the licensing works for SharePoint.

For the themes though, they are housed under the root of the site, I am creating new sites that span as tabs across the top navigation of the site.  By going to the permissions of any one theme, it doesn't seem possibly to give Anonymous access to it, because of how it inherits perms from that top level site. I don't want anon users to be able to access any resources on the Intranet.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Andres Perales
ID: 33511460
Then it sounds like you need to create a separate web application to host that anonymous site collection.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Justin Smith earned 1000 total points
ID: 33514752
so if they aren't seeing the theme you have selected for the site, what do they see?

i agree, put anon site in a seperate web app.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pacman_d
ID: 33541603
They see the default plain vanillla theme (see attached). I thought about the separate web app, but would really like to have it part of this one which has SSL cert coverage...
AnonScreenShot1.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:pacman_d
ID: 33598338
Ok. so as a test I created a separate web application and enabled anon access to the whole site. It isn't able to view the custom theme or ANY of the built in ones... anyone?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pacman_d
ID: 33617756
This seems to be a known issue with Sharepoint 2010 Foundation. Seems silly that themes cannot be used with anonymous access sites. I'm looking into creating a custom Master Page, but really have no experience with it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pacman_d
ID: 33717194
Anyone can let me know how to apply a custom CSS to all of the master pages to force the theme to all including anon users?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pacman_d
ID: 34099079
Waiting for additional information...

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:dp_expert
ID: 34467323
See here - http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee617146.aspx

"If you apply a theme to a SharePoint Foundation 2010 site, anonymous users who browse the site will see only the default theme. To make the selected theme appear for all users, you must add a link in the master page to the generated CSS file."
0