[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Renaming the deleted items folder in Office 2010

Posted on 2010-08-23
4
Medium Priority
?
3,046 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a user who has managed to get his deleted items folder in Outlook 2010 renamed. It now says "Ashish". Right clicking, the rename folder is grayed out. I can say I've never seen this before. Has anyone seen this or know how to fix?

Thank you in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:Lilbuddha
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jay_cee_bee
ID: 33504971
At this url - http://www.slipstick.com/addins/housekeeping.htm - is a utility
called FFolder which allows you to rename Outlook folders.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
tkfast earned 2000 total points
ID: 33505189
Try one of these commands on the command line:

If you installed the 64 bit version on a 64 bit OS or the 32 bit version of Office on a 32 bit OS:

Run outlook with the following option.

"%ProgramFiles%\Microsoft Office\Office14\Outlook.exe" /resetfoldernames

If you installed the 32 bit version of Office on a 64 bit OS:

"%ProgramFiles(x86)%\Microsoft Office\Office14\Outlook.exe" /resetfoldernames

The important thing here is to launch Outlook with the "/resetfoldernames" switch.

here is the Microsoft link with how the switches work a a more step by step way to use if you need it.

http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/outlook-help/command-line-switches-HP001003110.aspx

Let me know if this solves you problem we have had this problem many times in 2010.

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Lilbuddha
ID: 33514357
Worked perfectly.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:itresource
ID: 35272183
Also worked great for me!! Thx
0