Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I adjust the lockout time on a 2008 terminal server?

Posted on 2010-08-23
5
Medium Priority
?
948 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Experts,

Is it possible to adjust the lockout time on a single server running Server 2008 Enterprise SP2?  Right now the sessions are locking the users out after just 5 minutes.  Is it possible to adjust that time on only that machine to say 15 minutes?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:paylessoffice
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ValleyENT
ID: 33504850
Terminal Configuration, Click on RDP or ICA and Session.
0
 

Author Comment

by:paylessoffice
ID: 33504902
I see the properties, but i do not see the option for setting the timeout...  

Is it the Sessions or Environment tab?  Which option is it?  Idle?
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Brad Howe earned 1000 total points
ID: 33505042
Hi,
START | Admin Tools | RDP Service | Remote Desktop Host configuration
Right click on RDP-TCP, Properties
Click Session Tab
Change Active and idle times or disable them.
Hades666


0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:ValleyENT
ValleyENT earned 1000 total points
ID: 33505047
Session Tab, Idle
0
 

Author Comment

by:paylessoffice
ID: 33505074
That's what i needed, thanks all!
0