Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Access VBA - SendObject - change name of report being sent

Posted on 2010-08-23
3
Medium Priority
?
680 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hi

I want to change the name of the report being sent using the following VBA code:
 DoCmd.SendObject acSendReport, "MyReport", acFormatPDF, oEmailAddress, , , oSubject, oBody

I need "MyReport" to change to another name when attached eg "Report Week 1"
0
Comment
Question by:Murray Brown
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:fabriciofonseca
ID: 33505154
Actually this is the piece of the code where you put the name of the report you are exporting.

If you want to change it, just write there the name of any other report you want to export.


Is it part of a bigger code? The question does not make much sense the way it is now. Could you support us with more details?
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 2000 total points
ID: 33506218
You can't really automate this in the manner you wish. You can use other code to "print" the report to a file (like a PDF, for example), then use automation to use Outlook (or some other client) to send the email. Since you didn't mention what version of Access you're using it's hard to advise further.

Access 2007 includes an addin that can be used to print a file to PDF.

Access 2003 or earlier needs additional handling (see the Lebans PrintToPDF utility: www.lebans.com)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Murray Brown
ID: 33525466
Thanks
0