Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

AS400 io controller 2763 replacement

Posted on 2010-08-23
3
Medium Priority
?
1,060 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
We have received an AS400 hardware error src27638008 which tells us to replace our io raid  controller 2763. Naturally we are not under a maintenance agreement (that's another story). I can get replacement parts 91H4082 (the controller) and 44L0313 (battery backup), power down and replace these components. My questions is....
This is a raid controller. By powering down and replacing the controller (and battery backup) will I lose any configuration the controller might have stored on it? If not, why the battery backup? If so, how do I avoid losing the controller config and potentially system access to the data on the drives controlled by this controller without going thru a very long restore process?
0
Comment
Question by:BuddyTo
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
_b_h earned 2000 total points
ID: 33506572
8008 is a permanent cache battery failure.

When dealing with this type of error, do a full system save (GO SAVE, option 21) before doing the repair.

The battery powers the cache. Without cache, system disk performance worsens.
Use Work Disk Status WRKDSKSTS, press F11 to confirm that some subset of your disk are status DEGRADED.

Check the 170/250 Repair Guide for the procedure to verify that the cache battery can be safely replaced, and that only it (and not the card) needs replacing.

If you are uncomfortable with the procedure, buy the battery from a company that will do the replacement for you.

Hope this helps!
Barry
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Gary Patterson
ID: 33507407
The 8008 src, as Barry exains, is typically just a routine battery failure. This is a normal maintenance item. Just replace the faint battery, not the entire raid card.

The battery is there to supply power to the raid card to allow cache to reliably flushed to disk invade of a power failure.

If the system is properly shut down, cache is properly flushed.  

It is a good practice to do a full option 21 backup before doing system maintenance, of course.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Gary Patterson
ID: 33507478
I'm just agreeing with Barry, points to him, please.
0