[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Esx 4.0 / VMware Desktop - vmkfstools

Posted on 2010-08-23
4
Medium Priority
?
727 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

I tried loading up a coyp of an old ESX image file using the latest version of VMware's Desktop.  In doing so, I received the error when selecting the hard drive vmdk files manually.  The error message is: "Cannot open the disk."  Support told me that I needed to run vmkfstools -i.

Does anyone know what they are asking me to run this command?  I just loaded up ESX within the VMware desktop, and then copied the image within that ESX instance.  I'm suprised it works!  Anyway the issues seems to be with my image file.  This image was a snapshot taking while the server was powered on and I do have .log/.lck files/directory.

Any help would be apreciated.  

-byd2k

-byd2k
0
Comment
Question by:byd2k
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:ConUladh
ConUladh earned 100 total points
ID: 33505391
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Luciano Patrão
Luciano Patrão earned 100 total points
ID: 33506278
Hi

Dont migrate/copy VMs with snaphots

To convert an image, or just  VM from old versions, is better to use vConverter to convert from the image(or VM) to the new VMware host

This is clean, and safe way

For image you can import into the VMware host, for any VM(VMware server, or old ESX) just convert the VM into the new VMware host

Hope this can help

Jail
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
bgoering earned 300 total points
ID: 33506548
vmdk file format has changed slightly over the years and it is possible the format changed between your old version and your new. Using vmkfstools -i will "clone" the disk into a new virtual disk compatible with your existing esx server level. It will also accept as input a snapshotted disk and output a consolidated image.

good Luck
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:byd2k
ID: 33895608
Thanks for all your help.  I'm having other battles with this VM, however I was able to retrieve a working copy.

-byd2k
0