Solved

OWA Internet Explorer cannot display the webpage

Posted on 2010-08-23
6
1,613 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
We have Win2003 Server with Exchange 2003 on a box. We always have OWA working. Suddenly our OWA is not working from outside. If we type https://owa.domain.com if gives out this error "Internet Explorer can not display the webpage". However, this is not happening internally. It works internally. it displaying the login information and users are ok to check their emails. internally i typed https://10.10.10.10. I already restarted my IIS. and check my certificate. All looks on place. so any ideas? . We have not make any changes as i know.
I will appreciate your answers.
0
Comment
Question by:Faustinoeltino
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jazfire711
ID: 33505203
Router/firewall probably went bad, or your port forwards have been changed.  443 needs to be pointed to your server.  Try power cycling the router/firewall and if that doesn't work try to replace it with a temporary router/firewall
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
ottobock earned 250 total points
ID: 33505248
Hello,
Do you know the exactly what the external IP should be for your OWA site? Can you try this IP instead of the hostname? Then maybe try a ping while on the open internet (not from internally is things like NAT are used) and then compare the IP's.

What I'm thinking initially is a DNS problem.
Good luck!
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33505270
On Exchange 2003
Open IE
Go to tools > windows updates
On the left tab > check Windows update history

See if any Windows Updates were installed in the last 2 weeks

===
On the client side
Open IE
Go to tools > options  > advanced
Scroll down.
Ensure all SSL / TLS options are checked

thanks
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 

Author Comment

by:Faustinoeltino
ID: 33505580
Yes OttoBock, i tried what you suggest using the external IP and nothing. I believe it is more likely an Firewall issue.  We have an old PIX. we are thinking replacing it for an ASA  soon. I will go by what jazfire711 said.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33505608
www.canyouseeme.org

Check if ports 25 80 443 are open
Check if the above ports are forwarding to internal LAN IP of exchange.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Faustinoeltino
ID: 33521643
it was a NAT issue. we have to corrected on the firewall. Thanks!
0