Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

HP M1522 MFP. Getting 49 error.

Posted on 2010-08-23
3
Medium Priority
?
1,050 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Our Client has M1522 MFP. Getting 49 error. Clears up for a while after turning off and on. Seems to only effect Faxing. They can print and copy fine. HP site speaks to this by saying power on and off.
Strange thing is it only effecting Fax operation. Printing and copying work fine even with the error

HP chat says to upgrade firmware and/ or replace power supply
0
Comment
Question by:interc3905
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
bhartwell earned 2000 total points
ID: 33506491
Have you attempted to upgrade the firware to try and resolve the issue? I read somewhere that HP had released a new firmware upgrade to address this issue. And since everything else is working fine i highly doubt that the power supply is the issue.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Gibson
ID: 33507072
We have had three (M1522nf) of these fail in one year with the same problem.  On one the f/w upgrade did fix the problem.  On the other two, the final solution was to replace the formatter (which happened to have the new firmware embedded).
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:interc3905
ID: 33553445
Worked...Thanks
0