Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Hardware reviews wanted: Netgear ProSafe FVS318G Firewall and Dell PowerConnect 2824 switch

Posted on 2010-08-23
4
Medium Priority
?
899 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I am ordering some networking gear for a business who will have an SBS2008 installation in place with 5 clients and now exchange (will grow into that role).  One of the folks who speced out a budget for the project identified a firewall for the Perimeter defense and for VPN capabilities.  I would like some opinions on the model and also possible replacements.  I am handing over the maintenance of this network and will need a router/firewall that does VPN but can be managed via a GUI.  The model in question is: Netgear ProSafe FVS318G,  ALso need an unmanaged switch with 24 port minimum and wanted opinions on the Dell PowerConnect 2824 switch.

Thanks  
0
Comment
Question by:john6216
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
stephen_c01 earned 1500 total points
ID: 33505677
I am more of a watchguard fan on the firewall and i would look at netgear switches they have a life time warranty.

http://www.guardsite.com/XTM-21.asp
http://www.netgear.com/products/business/switches/prosafe-plus-switches/JFS524E.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:john6216
ID: 33506479
What support options are available on the Watchgard XTM-21?  Also what are the VPN capabilities?  Do you use a software client to initiate the tunnel?  
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:john6216
ID: 33570403
No other comments posted.  Movin on.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dpacheco
ID: 33857222
Just installed a Netgear FVS318G last weekend, drops the connection at least once a day. Prior to this until they'd had no disconnections for 2 years, using two different routers before.  There are a ton of posts on Netgear's site about this unit. I'm going with something else. Just my 2 cents.
0