Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook has stopped working error

Posted on 2010-08-23
11
Medium Priority
?
746 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
How can I resolve this?
0
Comment
Question by:billhenderson
  • 5
  • 5
11 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:stewie123
ID: 33505486
Do you have a screen shot or any more details about this error?

Is outlook connecting to exchange?

You will probably need to create a backup of your .ost file and create a new one.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ConUladh
ID: 33505517
Few suggestions here:

http://forums.techguy.org/business-applications/546641-microsoft-outlook-has-stopped-working.html

But can you be more specific, what OS and Outlook version combination?
0
 

Author Comment

by:billhenderson
ID: 33505599
Information omitted from posted question:
I am running Office 2010 on Windows 7.  Everything OK - no changes I know of (barring possible auto updates)  Outlook suddenly stops running - Error message indicates Windows searching for solution but none is found.  Reinstalling Office has no effect.  Restoring system to previous versions has no effect.
Googling this problem indicates that it is pretty widespead but none of the solution offered seem to work.
As a "work around" I have transferred the Outlook .pst file to an old laptop running XP and Office 2003 where it(Outlook) runs without problem so I have a least presereved my email records!!!
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ConUladh
ID: 33505666
How often does it occur. How about switching off cached exchange mode and running  without pst as a test? Also disable AV software.

0
 

Author Comment

by:billhenderson
ID: 33506582
ConUladh:

I don't think I did exactly what you recommended (my head is just too confused) but I think we have extablished that the "old" outlook.pst file is "corrupt" as Outlook shuts down whenever it is loaded (on this particular laptop Window 7 and Office 2010), however previously backed up .pst files run without problem.  Not sure why the corrupt one runs without problem on the older laptop (XP and  Office 2003) but I am not sure I care!
Now I just have to re-compile my email records (but maybe I won't do that in case the "corruption" is in one of the emails) I can always run them on the older machine for reference, if I need to.
Thanks for your help...
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ConUladh
ID: 33508461
Run scanpst against the corrupt pst and it should fix it

C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office14\scanpst.exe for Outlook 2010 on Windows 7

How big is the pst?
0
 

Author Comment

by:billhenderson
ID: 33515300
ConUladh:
I ran scanpst against the corrupt file (it responded with "errors found").  I assumed they were corrected but on testing that file as outlook.pst the error returned.
I have now gone one step further and loaded the corrupt file using the "Open new Outlook.pst file facility to load it as a secondary source which can be selected (activated) from Outlook.  In that position the file can be run and all messages etc. accessed without problem.  The "Outlook has stopped running" error appears ONLY when the corrupt file is loaded as the primary Outlook.pst!
You suggested "How about switching off cached exchange mode and running  without pst as a test".  I am not sure how to do this.  Please advise...
I am happy to continue exploring this - I have the time if you do!!  Meantime I have Outlook running without problem and can recover the lost messages so all is well.  DID YOU GET YOUR 500 POINTS? (I think I screwed up the allocation and gave them to myself!!!
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
ConUladh earned 2000 total points
ID: 33515793
You could try using the import/export  wizard to copy all the msgs into your new pst.

My suggestion regarding cached exchange mode etc. was purely to isolate whether pst or ost were an issue, that seems to be determined now.

Is it possible the pst was created in pre-Outlook 2003 days? You should be able to right click on it within outlook and go to properties, It will either says its Personal Folders or Personal Folders (97-2003) , the latter has a size limit of 2GB, the former of 20GB.

Interestingly I got my first ever "Outlook has stopped working" msg today (Outlook 2010 on Windows 7) but it restarted itself without losing anything...

No points :) but don't think you assigned them to yourself either, still showing as open
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:billhenderson
ID: 33516196
Thanks ConUladh - I am ahead of you on the message/file transfer.  I only wish our "discussion" might help others (and there seem to be plenty) with the same problem but I am not sure that I understand it myself!!!
Points herewith...
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ConUladh
ID: 33516209
np, thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:billhenderson
ID: 33516224
Sorry - I forgot to comment on the .pst file. the size is 1,025,249 kb.  There is nothing there to indicate which version originated it.

Bill
0