Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Connect Network Trunk

Posted on 2010-08-23
4
Medium Priority
?
983 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have two switches in my network. The main is a Cisco 540-48. I have connected my workstation to this switch and was able to set up its IP address on our subnet.

The second switch is a Dell Powerconnect M6348. This is a switch in a blade chassis. In the past I have had this switch connect to other switched and it has worked fine and all workstations can see the servers that are connected via the Dell switch.

The problem is that I can't get traffic to flow from the Dell to the Cisco and I'm not sure why. I have tried connecting the Dell switch to the trunk ports and also the regular ports. The issue could be that the Cisco says the trunk ports are VLAN 1. However, when I try to set one of the ports on the Dell as a trunk, it accepts it, but I cannot set the VLAN number, the option is disabled. Is this supposed to be on or is something wrong?
0
Comment
Question by:Brian B
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
arthurmnev earned 1600 total points
ID: 33505500
Make sure the default/native VLAN on the 802.1q trunk is the same on both sides -- some/most switches will not tag the default VLAN. If that were to happen you will end up with one side sending frames without tags and the other assigning those frames into wrong (its native) vlan.

Is the dell switch managed?
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:Brian B
ID: 33511492
Yes, the switch is managed. As I said, when I set the uplink port to a trunk, the VLAN ID box becomes disabled. However I will see if I can do anything else, or perhaps setting the trunk VLAN on the Cisco to untagged would work?
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:Brian B
ID: 33532017
According to Cisco, most switches default to vlan1 for trunks. So hopefully that means the Dell is using that convention. Still doesn't explain why the data won't go across though. I'll have to follow up with Dell as well and see if they have any ideas.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:AbuAnaza
AbuAnaza earned 400 total points
ID: 33538883
you can run port mirroring on Cisco switch trunk and then capture traffic on it .... might give an insight as to what is going on

0