Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

best procedure? - select A,B,C into #TABLE or insert dbo.table1 select M,N,O from #TABLE

Posted on 2010-08-23
3
Medium Priority
?
537 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Whcih is the best way to do?
select into or insert?
if there is a suggested best way, does it differ if we are using temporary and normal tables?
Thanks,
Shyamala
0
Comment
Question by:shyamaladevib
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:aelliso3
aelliso3 earned 332 total points
ID: 33505537
If you create a table and use INSERT, then you get to pick the datatype, if you use SELECT INTO, then SQL will choose it. Also, creating the table beforehand will give you the option to do extra things like create indexes, etc.
I personally stick to INSERT INTO
On the second question, if you only need it for that query (or sp) then just use a temp table. It will place the table into the tempdb instead of taking up space on the database you are db file your production databases are on. Only create a permanent table if you are going to be using it after your task is completed.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
vdr1620 earned 336 total points
ID: 33507392
Since you are using SQL 2008... I would suggest you also consider using Table Variables and CTE's ..Which have various advantages over Temp tables..
Note : Each of these have their own Limitations.. Use which ever suits your scenario

These links might help
http://databases.aspfaq.com/database/should-i-use-a-temp-table-or-a-table-variable.html
http://blogs.msdn.com/b/craigfr/archive/2007/10/18/ctes-common-table-expressions.aspx
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Larissa T
Larissa T earned 332 total points
ID: 33507599
Depends on what you need
select A,B,C into table from .....
Saves your time since you don't need to type "Create table ..."
Useful when your result is query of several tables or wide tables (a lots of column ) and you want  need table  for future use. If needed you can later script table from object browser and do modification on create

Using "insert into table: first require you to create table. But you do have full control over table layout.

tableName - permanent table and you will need explicitly drop it when not needed
#table only exist during current connection. no need to drop when you close your query or finish proc
Comparison in terms of performance to table variables
http://www.sql-server-performance.com/articles/per/temp_tables_vs_variables_p1.aspx




0