Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Temporarily stop Emails on Blackberry

Posted on 2010-08-23
6
Medium Priority
?
958 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello all,
I have a client that wants to temporarily stop emails on her Blackberry while she is on vacation.  How do I do this without deleting her email account on the Blackberry?
Thank you,
Kelly Wilke
0
Comment
Question by:Kelly_W
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:bpinning
ID: 33506558
Hey,

You can disable redirection from the BES or even disable the user via the BES
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Kelly_W
ID: 33506620
Hello all,
I would but this Blackberry is not part of a Blackberry Enterprise Server.
Thanks,
Kelly
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
_007 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33506929
Hi- you could either edit the password to the email account so that it is incorrect, or set up a filter in the BIS settings that filters out all email messages.  This way you could avoid deletion & maintain settings, but not receive any new emails.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:_007
ID: 33506944
This site gives a decent walkthrough of setting a filter: http://www.askdavetaylor.com/how_can_i_filter_incoming_blackberry_email.html  You could just set a filter of 'do not send emails' where the to: address is the email account in question.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mattclarified
ID: 33511737
Hi Kelly,

The best thing for you to do is,

On the blackberry go to options > and then Mobile network
Set the option for data services to Off while roaming, (or off to be completely sure) and this will ensure you get no data traffic on the handset while overseas

M@
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:Kelly_W
ID: 33515820
That worked beautifully
0