[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Excel - worksheet one gray screen

Posted on 2010-08-23
10
Medium Priority
?
1,915 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have an excel spreadsheet that when opened you can only see a gray screen within excel. No cells or worksheets.

If I select File Print - I can see the data in print preview (and print it)

Any idea how to fix this so the user can view the cells?

Thanks - SJMP
0
Comment
Question by:sparkis
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Taylor (webtubbs)
ID: 33505637
Go to View > UnHide. It should have the name of your workbook there.

Wayne
0
 

Author Comment

by:sparkis
ID: 33505640
I did - nothing there.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Taylor (webtubbs)
ID: 33505663
Is the workbook minimized within Excel? (check the bottom left corner).
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 50
ID: 33505672
Hello,

have the font and cell fill been formatted with the same gray color?

Can you navigate the sheet, from cell to cell and see data or formulas in the formula bar?

Have you tried formatting the sheet with different colors?

Is it your own spreadsheet or does it come from somewhere else and the author does not want you to view the sheet, just to print?

Can you post a sample?

So many questions. Trying to help. Any answers?

cheers, teylyn
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:acpang
ID: 33505673
The workbook(s) might be hidden. Under the View tab, there's an Unhide Window button that shows you all of the hiding workbooks.  Or the workbook(s) are are not visible within your display (eg. hiding in the corner); sometimes this occurs if the workbook was saved on a computer with much higher display resolution.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sparkis
ID: 33505684
Would it open that way? Is there a keyboard shortcut in case I cannot see it?

That is the weird thing is that there are no Cell, no tabs for new worksheets.... nothing.
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Ingeborg Hawighorst (Microsoft MVP / EE MVE) earned 1000 total points
ID: 33505690
Try View - Arrange all
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Wayne Taylor (webtubbs)
Wayne Taylor (webtubbs) earned 1000 total points
ID: 33505696
The workbook window may also have been accidentally dragged outside of the viewable Excel window. Go to View > Arrange All.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sparkis
ID: 33505699
have the font and cell fill been formatted with the same gray color? - Nope checked that before posting.

Can you navigate the sheet, from cell to cell and see data or formulas in the formula bar? no I cannot.
 
Have you tried formatting the sheet with different colors? I will try this

Is it your own spreadsheet or does it come from somewhere else and the author does not want you to view the sheet, just to print? it was find a few days ago. so I assume not

Can you post a sample? Nope confidential info
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sparkis
ID: 33505719
that was it
thanks
0