Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

insert a cross-tab row header Crystal 2008

Posted on 2010-08-23
4
Medium Priority
?
1,067 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
Is there a way to insert a row header in a cross-tab report.  See the attachment jpeg image.
cross-tab.jpeg
0
Comment
Question by:cookiejar
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
MIKE earned 2000 total points
ID: 33505822
have you tried placing a TEXT box there and using the TEXT BOX for the header?

You may need to configure the DISPLAY of it to always be on top...??
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 33506373
Good idea.   I can't think of any other way to get what you want.
So long as the top row doesn't grow vertically it should work just fine.

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:cookiejar
ID: 33507257
Is there a certain property to tell it to always appear on top?
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 33536701
What do you mean?

You can right click the object and get it to MOVE --> TO FRONT

mlmcc
0