Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Dell's Unified Server Configurator - To Use It or Not

Posted on 2010-08-23
4
Medium Priority
?
4,192 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
We're installing SBS 2008 on a Dell T610 server. This will be the only server at our small business location.

Is there any good reason I should use use Dell's Unified Server Configurator? It looks like it installs all the drivers automatically during the install. I'm not sure where it stores these drivers except that there is a "removable disk" (G Drive) showing after the install and there is obviously driver files on it. I don't have any removable disks plugged in anywhere so it must be something internal.

I usually prefer to have maximum control and use wizards only when ultimately necessary. In general I'm skeptical of anything that is "automatic" so I'm just not sure whether or not this Unified Server Configurator is a good idea or not.
0
Comment
Question by:HKComputer
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
clw3388 earned 668 total points
ID: 33506049
I have used the unified configuration in the past and it works fine. The only advantage as you stated is having the drivers loaded for you,raid controller, nic, etc etc.. Of course in 2008 this isn't an issue as you get options to load needed drivers such as the broadcom chipsets or raid controller drivers during setup..

Another benefit of the unified configuration (least it used to be this way) was that it let you save the configuration files on the c drive so you can use them to roll out many other servers using the same unmanaged installation choices you selected for the first one.  
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:PowerEdgeTech
PowerEdgeTech earned 668 total points
ID: 33506568
USC is very similar to the OpenManage software, Systems Build and Update Utility, and does work well - it loads all needed drivers, automating much of the install - but if you want full control, then you will have to install from the disk, finding and loading all the drivers as you go.  Sometimes there are quirks, specific to the server, and using one of the installation utilities is almost the only way to get an OS installed.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Casey Herman
Casey Herman earned 664 total points
ID: 33507615
I would use it. Just make sure that you give yourself enough space on the C: partition.

It loads everything you need to run. Drivers raid controller and all.

Casey
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:HKComputer
ID: 33550646
We did opt to use Dell's Unified Server  Configurator in BIOS mode. It loaded all of the drivers for us and we didn't even have to worry about the RAID drivers.
0