Solved

Alias name for SQL server

Posted on 2010-08-23
6
425 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
We have an old WIndows 2000/SQL2000 server that runs one custom program we still need. The frontend installed on our XP/WIn7 boxes points to this SQL server to make the program work. I can export the db and import it into SQL 2008 but the clients will not be looking for this new server since it has a different name. There is no ODBC connection to change and I do not have the source code for the frontend to tweak where it is looking.

Is there some way in AD/DNS to have the old server name aliased to the new server so the frontend still works. I am assuming that the code looks at the server name and not the IP address.
0
Comment
Question by:LarryDAH
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:shawnmstout
ID: 33505839
couldnt you simply rename the 2 machines, this would be the simplest way under the computer name, it might require you to delete and re-add the machine from active directory.

also you could change the ip addresses as well and switch them around
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
SagiEDoc earned 500 total points
ID: 33508059
In DNs create a new Alias (CNAME) entry. Put the old server name in and point it to the new SQL 2008 server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LarryDAH
ID: 33510708
shawnmstout: I thought of that but we changed our server naming convention and the old name style something we are getting away from. We can do that as a last resort, the problem with that is the new SQL 2008 server is up and running with other db on it and I am not sure what a name change would do to it.

saqiedoc: I will try your suggestion and see if that works.
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:SagiEDoc
ID: 33518317
It's never a good idea to rename a SQL server, but it can be done just follow this:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms143799.aspx
Leaving the name unchanged and adding a DNS alias will work, I have done this several times in the past.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LarryDAH
ID: 33562699
I assume that when I make the CNAME and point it to the new SQL server that I need to shut down the old one so DNS does not get confused as to which one is correct...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:LarryDAH
ID: 33586988
This sounds like the best solution, will do it this weekend.
0