Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to backup Firebox X750e in command line interface

Posted on 2010-08-23
3
Medium Priority
?
2,101 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Is there a command to backup the entire configuration in the CLI. The old I.T. left on bad terms & I need to reconfigure the firewall. I don't have the passpharse to get into the WatchGuard GUI.

Thanks for any help.  
0
Comment
Question by:jetli87
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
rdan2 earned 1000 total points
ID: 33506947
Not sure if you are running XTM or an older version on your device, but the XTM CLI reference is here:
http://www.watchguard.com/help/docs/wsm/11/en-US/v110clireference.pdf

Search that for the "export config" command (for config dump), or "backup image" command for full backup.  Might also be more in there im not aware of.

Here's an older reference guide - have not used the older versions but it looks like the commands are similar: http://www.watchguard.com/help/docs/v51cli_guide.pdf

0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:dpk_wal
dpk_wal earned 1000 total points
ID: 33517743
Looks like this question is in reference to your previous question:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Security/Software_Firewalls/Enterprise_Firewalls/Watchguard_Firewall/Q_26416885.html

You might backup/restore the config using CLI commands as listed by rdan2 [in the link]; from PDF he posted the commands are:

backup image
Description: Store a backup copy of the flask disk image.
Syntax:
backup image password to location
password is the backup password for the device.
location must be a valid FTP or TFTP address.
Example:
backup image readwritefoo to ftp://joez:passwd1@100.100.100.3/myback.sysa-dl

restore
Description: Restore the device to a backup image or default configuration.
Syntax:
restore factory-default
Restores the device to its factory default configuration. No options available.
restore image password from location
password is the restore password of the device.
location is a valid FTP or TFTP address.
Example:
restore image configpasswordfoo from tftp://myftpsite/files/upload/april.fxi

So,  as I understand you would proceed as below:
1. Create backup of your WG.
2. Reset the unit to factory defaults; so now you put your own passphrases for WG.
3. Load/restore the backed up image.

However am not sure if the passphrases would be retained when you restore the old configuration [IMO they should be set to as in old configuration]; it is worth a try though.

Please update how things go.

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jetli87
ID: 33642737
found password...thanks!
0