[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to SLANT the COLUMN headings on a Tablix or Matrix in SSRS?

Posted on 2010-08-23
7
Medium Priority
?
2,168 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Experts:

I need to know how to SLANT the Column Headings on a TABLIX or Matrix in SSRS? Is this possible? I'm looking for the same slant functionality as you would see in EXCEL column headings?

Please let me know..thanks
M
0
Comment
Question by:MIKE
7 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:planocz
ID: 33505972
Just change the fontsStyle  to Italics
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:sureshbabukrish
ID: 33507722
use font properties
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:aelliso3
ID: 33510950
Under the header rows properties, change the "Writing Mode" to Vertical. Then narrow the columns
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:aelliso3
ID: 33510979
One more thing to add, once you upgrade to SQL 2008 R2, there is a 'Rotate 270' option that is included ...
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:MIKE
ID: 33512810
I don't want a perpendicular vertical column heading, I need a SLANT "45 degree" angle instead.

aelliso3, so are you saying that the SQL 2008 "R2" can do this type of slanted column header in SSRS?
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
aelliso3 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33513893
Unfortunately, the only options in R2 are Vertical, Horizontal, and Rotate 270. Even though excel can do it, selecting a specific angle is not an option in any of the version including 2008 R2.
Not that it's a good suggestion, but the only thing that I could think of is placing images in the header, but I would only do that if it was a dead-set requirement and I was kicking and screaming ...
 
 
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:aelliso3
ID: 33514038
Here's the make-shift example that I was speaking of ...
Test.JPG
0