Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Runas Error 1326

Posted on 2010-08-23
4
Medium Priority
?
1,600 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I am trying to add a remote computer to my domain with Runas...
The system has VPN installed and can ping by name.
I get prompted for my password but receive a runas error:1326
0
Comment
Question by:iNetSystem
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 33506441
Whose credentials are you using in the runas command?
If the computer is not a member of a domain, you can not use domain credentials.
you need to use the netdom which is part of either the admin pack or the support tools.

Are you using an administrative account on the system you want to join to a domain?
0
 

Author Comment

by:iNetSystem
ID: 33506484
I am using a Domain Admin account ot join the domain
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 33507675
Where are you using the runas /user: command?

On the system that you want to join to the domain, go through properties of my computer\computer name and hit the network wizard.
Here you will have an option to fill the domain admin as the username who is authorized to join this system to the domain.
Make sure that you adjust the DNS settings on the local system to point to the IPs of the domain DCs as well as make sure the VPN connection is active at the time.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Malajlo earned 2000 total points
ID: 33510980
You can't use a domain account if a computer is not joined in domain.
Establish remote session, with VPN connected join the computer in domain.

To join using skript, check  wmic.exe
http://www.windowsitpro.com/article/domains2/how-can-i-join-a-domain-from-the-command-line-.aspx 
0