Solved

DHCP Server Scope running out if IP addresses

Posted on 2010-08-23
11
343 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello Everyone,

I am running out if ip address on my dhcp server.  I am trying to determine the best way to resolve this issue.  Should I create another scope with a different set of ip addresses or should I delete this scope and recreate it with the new range of ip addresses.  Can anyone help?

Thanks,

Bill
0
Comment
Question by:bjennings
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
11 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jimmyray7
ID: 33506357
I would recreate it with one IP range just for ease of management, but technically another scope would work as well.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 33506365
Its up to you, either is a solution. I would tend to create a NEW scope with a bigger range of addresses as its easier to manage that multiple scopes.

At work we've had a similar problem but we tend to work with /22 address ranges split between 2 servers with a /23 range on each i.e

10.100.0.1 -> 10.100.3.254 - having half the allocation on each server.

Not sure what range you have, but use this as an opportunity to consider future growth and maybe migrate whatever you have to a bigger range. I'd go with deleting and recreating with a large available set.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mxgong
ID: 33506860
You can try to change the lease time in DHCP to 8 hours.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:DariusIII
ID: 33508452
I agree with jimmyray7 and woolnoir, the best way is to recreate a new, bigger scope of IP addresses, although creating a new, additional scope is also a possibility, depending on how many workstations you have currently and planned expansion of the network.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 33508526
If you want to change network mask in scope, you have to delete it and create once again. So, I would suggest to create new scope and configure New Superscope by selecting both of them. Then you don't have to reconfiguring your existing scope or delete it and create from the beginning.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 33508616
Isiek has a point too. Its about personal preference both methods have their merits.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bjennings
ID: 33510628
Thanks for all the suggestions!!  I am looking at the properties of the scope....can't I just change the end ipaddress to extend the ip addresses?  My scope has the ipaddresses stopping at .150, so I am thinking I could just change that to .175 and give myself another 25 ipaddresses.


0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Krzysztof Pytko earned 350 total points
ID: 33510694
Yes you can, if they are freeand are in the same subnet :) You didn't mentioned have many new IPs want to use and what is your network id :)
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 33511618
As a general rule btw ( as previous experts have commented on ) its always a good ideal to have a relatively low lease time - a lot of people pick 7 days which for an office environment is pretty silly. It depends on your occupancy levels, but if you have a significant section of your workforce who arent working every day, then pick something like 24 hours for a lease, that way a 50% occupancy means 50% IP allocation on average, rather than closer to 100% if you use 7 days.

I know im going off topic a bit, but re-do your lease together with some tweaking as i and other posters have suggested should help you loads.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bjennings
ID: 33569786
Worked great!!!....Thanks for your help!
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 33573972
You're welcome
0