Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

TekTronix PDR 100 Video Disk Recorder (Disk Drive Issues)

Posted on 2010-08-23
2
Medium Priority
?
500 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I have a PDR100 Profile that isn't recognizing the disk drives and won't let me get into the Disk Utility...Also, how would I reset the CMOS password on this device?
0
Comment
Question by:acoleman12
2 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 33509585
I have never been inside this unit, but if it isn't recognizing drives that used to work perfectly fine, then seems to me you would address the problem by running disk diagnostics.  Be forewarned that the drives almost certainly have the security lock feature added, and there is near certainty that the data won't be readable due to the password.  Still you should be able to send the EC IDENTIFY command to the drives to see if they are at least not totally dead.

If the drives are bad, then you WILL have to source replacements from TEK.  Due to the RIA politics and risk of movie thefts then no way can I even imagine they will accept anything but their own disks pre-programmed with their "secret" master password.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 2000 total points
ID: 33512824
Call the Vendor support since this appears to be locked down, and you really should not mess with it.

0