Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

sata 6.0 running very slow?

Posted on 2010-08-23
7
Medium Priority
?
878 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-26
I have a brand new build with an MSI MSI 880GMA-E45 with sata 6.0 along with a Western Digital Caviar Black WD1002FAEX 1TB 7200 RPM SATA 6.0Gb/s drive.  WIth the new windows 7 install it only rates the disk speed at 5.9, and sisoftware sanda is only showing transfer speed of around 100mb.  Any idea why I'm not even getting Sata 3.0 speeds?  I installed all of the ATI drivers including the most recent ones from the website.
0
Comment
Question by:rsoxhater
7 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 33506594
You are getting what you are supposed to be getting.  6Gb/sec refers to the interface speed, not the disk speed.  Equate to a highway.  Speed limit might be 75, but put a bicycle on it, and it isn't magically going to get faster.

The extra speed is a waste of money until you get enough disks to saturate the pipe.  Even with 4 disks, you can't saturate it. To be politically incorrect .. you got taken.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:siht
ID: 33507227
Hi rsoxhater.

There is no such thing as SATA 6.0. The new SATA 3 interface is rated at 6.0 Gb/s, that is it's theoretical maximum which you will never see in real life with a 7200 rpm drive.

The only drives capable of saturating the SATA 3 interface are some of the faster SSDs. If you want to squeeze more perfomance out of your current drive buy 3 more just like it and put them in a RAID 0 (performance) or RAID 1 (performance and disk redindancy at the cost of storage space).

Western Digital are being purposley confusing with their marketing here, they are marketing their drives with the SATA interface speed rather than the SATA Series number.

SATA 1 - 1.5 Gb/s
SATA 2 - 3 Gb/s
SATA 3 - 6Gb/s
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:gikkel
ID: 33507242
Yeah man, sorry...your numbers are fairly normal - but still a little on the slow side.  Traditional sata hdd's weren't close to the bandwidth limit at 3g/s...so you should still expect between a 5.9 and 6.2 for your drive.  You'd need an SSD to go higher.  
When you prepared the installation, did you change serial ata from compatibility mode to ahci?  That's typically the most common issue...if you didn't, check your bios settings and let me know.  You can change after the install but need to make a registry edit.  Also make sure you have the latest AMD® SB850 driver installed.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:siht
ID: 33507328
Edit my post above:

or RAID 1 (performance and disk redindancy at the cost of storage space).

should read:

or RAID 10 (performance and disk redindancy at the cost of storage space).
Big difference between raid 1 and 10.
 
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ocanada_techguy
ID: 33508751
@siht  if you use/differentiate Roman numerals and Aramaic numerals there won't be quite as much confusion written, (but not spoken obviously).  

You can see the SATA naming history here http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Serial_ATA 

quoting: "(the term SATA III is being eschewed by the SATA-IO to avoid confusion with SATA II 3.0 Gb/s, which was colloquially referred to as "SATA 3G" [bps] or "SATA 300" [MB/s] since 1.5 Gb/s SATA I and 1.5 Gb/s SATA II were referred to as both "SATA 1.5G" [b/s] or "SATA 150" [MB/s]). "
(remember to differentiate also MB vs Mb, Bytes versus small letter b = bits)

So, there is a small difference, some older early mobos might only support SATA I, or if they support SATA II might still only be 1.5 Gb/s

Notice in the article it asserts most physical hard drives go no faster than the 133MB/s of parallel EIDE ATA133 (as of 2009, as of 2010 a very few are a tad faster than that) whereas SSD are way way faster, about the speed of SATA

Exactly as dlethe wrote, it's the limiting speed of the physical drive itself versus the channel bus maximum.  SSD (solid state drive) can go faster, and most especially we're NOT just talking sustained throughput either, we mean latency, responsiveness, "seek" times, way way faster but not measured in Gb/s.  Yes, the idea of the faster interface is so when you have SEVERAL drives (whether raid or just plain several drives) connected you avoid contention and traffic jams.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rsoxhater
ID: 33994524
qikkel - what registry change?
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
gikkel earned 2000 total points
ID: 33995913
Before you edit anything, ensure it's not already enabled...boot the bios.  Go to integrated peripherals.  Select On-Chip ATA Devices, hit enter.  What does it say in RAID Mode?  If it's IDE, AHCI is not enabled. Do NOT change this yet!!!  Hit enter and let me know the options.  If there's only RAID and IDE, you'll have to change this to RAID (and if that's the case I'll have to help you further).  If there's AHCI, cool, easy fix - but still don't change anything.  Boot back into Windows.  If AHCI is an option, do the following:
regedit -> HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services
open msahci -> right-click on Start
Modify from 3 to 0.
Now you can reboot and change bios to AHCI.
If RAID is the only option, let me know before you do anything.  
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

Concerto Cloud Services, a provider of fully managed private, public and hybrid cloud solutions, announced today it was named to the 20 Coolest Cloud Infrastructure Vendors Of The 2017 Cloud  (http://www.concertocloud.com/about/in-the-news/2017/02/0…
Is your phone running out of space to hold pictures?  This article will show you quick tips on how to solve this problem.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of installing the necessary services and then configuring a Windows Server 2012 system as an iSCSI target. To install the necessary roles, go to Server Manager, and select Add Roles and Featu…
This Micro Tutorial will teach you how to reformat your flash drive. Sometimes your flash drive may have issues carrying files so this will completely restore it to manufacturing settings. Make sure to backup all files before reformatting. This w…

721 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question