Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Creating SMTP connectors for Exchange 2003 > 2007

Posted on 2010-08-23
5
Medium Priority
?
486 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

I am trying to find the correct procedures for connecting my Exchange 2003 and Exchange 2007 servers.  These are on separate forests.

I'm not sure what settings I need to make on the Exchange 2003/2007 servers.  I have a test domain that I am using which is able to route mail.

Any guidance would be appreciated...Thanks
David

0
Comment
Question by:dross333
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:favourman
ID: 33506459
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33506785
you will need to create a send connector on the exchange 2007 with the address space of the accepted domain for the exchange 2003 org
you will need to create an smtp connector on exchange 2003 for the 2007 org

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb124677(EXCHG.65).aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:dross333
ID: 33513352
Thanks for the response.  I read the above and a few other documents.  Here are the steps I came up with.  Please help in making corrections to the below.

On Exchange 2003
1. Update recipient policy with new domain (test.com) as non authoritative
2. Create new SMTP connector for test.com
a: Address space tab > add test.com with "Allow messages to be relayed to these domains" checked
b. General tab, use " foward all email through this connector for the following smart hosts" > 
enter 1 of the hub servers of exchange 2007.
c. Local bridgeheads > local 2003 server selected.


On Exchange 2007
1. Create new accepted domain for test.com.  Make this authoritative
2. Create send connector
a. Address space tab > add test.com
b. Network tab > Route email through the following smart hosts > enter primary Exchange 2003 server of other forest.
3. Source Server Tab: Choose local 2007 primary hub server
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
endital1097 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33513452
On Exchange 2007
1. Create new accepted domain for test.com.  Make this authoritative

i believe it is Internal relay option, this will tell the server that if it cannot be found locally use the connector

otherwise looks good
0
 

Author Comment

by:dross333
ID: 33521655
It took me 2 days to get this working, so I figure I post it here for any other users that might need help with this.  Thanks to endital1097 for the guidance..

On Exchange 2003
1. Update recipient policy with new domain (test.com) as non authoritative
2. Create new SMTP connector for test.com
a: Address space tab > add test.com with "Allow messages to be relayed to these domains" checked
b. General tab, use " foward all email through this connector for the following smart hosts" > 
enter both of the hub servers of exchange 2007.
c. Local bridgeheads > local 2003 servers selected.


On Exchange 2007
1. Create new accepted domain for test.com.  Type = Internal Relay
2. Create send connector
a. Address space tab > add test.com
b. Network tab > Route email through the following smart hosts > enter Exchange 2003 servers of other Exchange 2003 forest.
3. Source Server Tab: Choose local 2007 primary hub servers
0