Solved

Company site does not load when not including www synta

Posted on 2010-08-23
13
264 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
First and foremost
Website is not hosted internally.

when we type in our companys website, excluding the www it does a page cannot be displayed.  

From previous experience, there was a recod, or dns entry needed to accomplish this.  But that experience included the site being hosted internally in our network.  In this case its not.

Windows 2003 Server.
0
Comment
Question by:nociuduis
13 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ehartfield2002
ID: 33506422
There are two things you must consider:

1.  There must be a DNS record for domain.com whose IP address is the same as www.domain.com

2.  The web server where the site is hosted must be set up to respond to requests for both domain.com and www.domain.com.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Yarx
Yarx earned 25 total points
ID: 33506425
Verify that the www.domain.com and that the domain.com URLs point to the same IP address (they probably are). If they are the same then it's probably the host of your site, they they need to add the additional host header to the site. In IIS they are called bindings, it's probably just missing the one to have it respond to the non WWW version of the URL.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nociuduis
ID: 33506442
I forgot to mention one important factor..sorry yal...

it works fine externally...its just within out LAN, we cannot get to it, just by xxx.com.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Seth Simmons
Seth Simmons earned 25 total points
ID: 33506452
My guess is, www.domain.com resolves to the external address; but domain.com resolves to a domain controller.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ehartfield2002
ID: 33506500
If, in the past, you had to create a DNS record so that browsing to domain.com worked, that domain record probably exists on your internal server.  Check your network's DNS server(s) for the presence of one or more zone records for domain.com.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nociuduis
ID: 33506530
I only see a Host(a) record, for www.domain.com, pointing to the external IP.

But i dont see anything to domain.com

If i try to create a record, it starts to to do the xxxx.domain.com; so how would i tell it, domain.com points to www.domain.com?

Am i helping?  if not please state what info i need to provide.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:hilltop
ID: 33506532
Could be a header issue or a DNS issue.
The webserver could be configured to display yourname.com but not www.yourname.com
Try a ping of the www record and if no IP is returned then it is a missing A record for www.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:ehartfield2002
ehartfield2002 earned 200 total points
ID: 33506554
Just leave the Name field blank.  One word of caution, though.  I hope your internal network's domain is not named domain.com.  Otherwise, your only real solution is to tell your users (and configure your applications) to use www.domain.com.

Using a public-addressable domain for a Windows domain is a bad practice.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nociuduis
ID: 33506589
So i pinged the www record, and returned a IP, like normal...

ping the www.domain.com and it returned the same IP
pined the domain.com and it failed...
0
 

Author Comment

by:nociuduis
ID: 33506727
So i added the record.  DIdnt give it a name, and have it pointing to the same IP as the www record.

flushdns and registerdns, and i still cannot get to the site via domain.com

i miss anything?

BTW the domain name and the site address, are different...if that matters somehow...
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
ehartfield2002 earned 200 total points
ID: 33506765
What do you get when you do nslookup on www.domain.com and domain.com?
0
 

Author Comment

by:nociuduis
ID: 33506806
i saw the error i was doing...

I was changing it on the secondary DNS, instead of primary, so it hadnt duplicated yet.

it didnt work until i redid the flushdns and regiserdns commands, and took me directly to the site.

So i think its now resolved you all...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nociuduis
ID: 33506878
In the end, this was fairly easy to overcome.

0