Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

calendar attachments disappear after accepting

Posted on 2010-08-23
3
Medium Priority
?
619 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I'm getting the complaint from random recipient users that attachments in calendar items disappear after accepting.  

If this is a common problem, is their a way to resolve it?  
0
Comment
Question by:Marketing_Insists
3 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Will Szymkowski earned 2000 total points
ID: 33506604
Try launching Outlook in safe mode (outlook.exe /safe). If this doesn't work you can try without add-ins (outlook.exe /safe:3). If both of these do not work try creating a new Outlook profile.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 33509203
Hi, Marketing_Insists.

Have you seen this for yourself?  Users are notoriously inaccurate in reporting problems.  To answer your question, no, it's not a common problem.  In fact I've never seen this happen myself.  
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:amp81
ID: 33510504
Have you got any anti spam software running on the server or clients? - We had this and it turned out to be keywords in the meeting invite that were on the blacklist.
0